"Unahitaji ufagio?"

Translation:Do you need a broom?

February 23, 2017

5 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (ufagio)

From -fagia ‎(“sweep”).

Noun

ufagio (u class, plural fagio) or ufagio (u class, plural mafagio)

1) broom (domestic utensil)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ufagio

February 23, 2017

Dealanach

Why isn't Are you needing the broom accepted?

September 12, 2018

Dealanach

Wouldn't it be acceptable to say are you needing a broom?

September 28, 2018

ScottThoma562732

Do you require a broom is wrong?

March 26, 2019

AhmedBossm

Yeah its a little different to: "Do you need a broom" Also Swahili has a phrase for "do you require?"

March 26, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.