"How is the morning sister?"

Translation:habari za asubuhi dada?

February 23, 2017

5 Comments


Polypsyches

The hints here give both "habari ya" and "habari za"--how do I tell which one to use?

February 23, 2017

AGreatUserName

Habari belongs to the N- class, which means it doesn't change between plural and singular, but most of the words referring to it do. Ya and za both essentially mean "of". Ya is used when habari is singular (a piece of news, a message) and za is used when habari is plural (pieces of news, messages). I suppose asking habari za ... may be asking for more information than with ya but I don't know if there's any actual difference in the way they are used.

April 1, 2017

A.Igor

I found following: There are two possibilities : 1. If you are expecting a precise answer - use Habari ya ... ? ( What's the news of ... ? ) 2. If you are simply asking out of mere politeness, without any precise intention, in that case you use Habari za ... ? (= What are the news of ... ? )

March 7, 2017

ray253470

I also don't understand the difference between "ya" and "za" - could someone help us out please?!

March 3, 2017

mircospain

Off topic but is there any audio for later lessons? I really like hearing the phrases when I'm trying to learn them

July 19, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.