"The girls are six years old."

Translation:Fetele au șase ani.

February 23, 2017

4 Comments


pablopublico

Why "șase ani" and not "șase de ani"? Mulțumesc mult.

February 23, 2017

pablopublico

I understand now that the "de" is only used with numbers greater than twenty. "Șaisprezece de ani", but "zece ani".

July 13, 2018

shinewithinyou

"șase de ani" would mean six of years instead of "șase ani" which means six years. Hope this helps. Mulțumesc. și cu plăcere. :)

July 13, 2018

AliAsgharA2

"Fetele sunt șase ani" is incorrect. Why???

It aays "are" for romanian is "au", but with plural(group of people) au is used for have

If someone could explain. Thanks

February 1, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.