Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girls are six years old."

Translation:Fetele au șase ani.

1 year ago

3 Comments


pablopublico
pablopublico

Why "șase ani" and not "șase de ani"? Mulțumesc mult.

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

I understand now that the "de" is only used with numbers greater than twenty. "Șaisprezece de ani", but "zece ani".

1 month ago

shinewithinyou

"șase de ani" would mean six of years instead of "șase ani" which means six years. Hope this helps. Mulțumesc. și cu plăcere. :)

1 month ago