1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The girls are six years old."

"The girls are six years old."

Translation:Fetele au șase ani.

February 23, 2017

4 Comments


pablopublico

Why "șase ani" and not "șase de ani"? Mulțumesc mult.


shinewithinyou

"șase de ani" would mean six of years instead of "șase ani" which means six years. Hope this helps. Mulțumesc. și cu plăcere. :)


pablopublico

I understand now that the "de" is only used with numbers greater than twenty. "Șaisprezece de ani", but "zece ani".


AliAsgharA2

"Fetele sunt șase ani" is incorrect. Why???

It aays "are" for romanian is "au", but with plural(group of people) au is used for have

If someone could explain. Thanks

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.