"Éstos son mis hijos."

Translation:These are my children.

5 years ago

34 Comments


myperu

Why the accent on Éstos?

5 years ago

rspreng

Demonstrative pronouns have accents, usually, though recent 'rule changes' have made them optional.. Demonstrative adjectives do not. If it were "these children" are mine there would be no accent. = Estos hijos

5 years ago

KullWahad

Your post made me figure out what exactly demonstrative adjectives and pronouns are. My brain hurts a little, but I thank you.

4 years ago

Ul12

demonstrative pronoun doesn't use the noun, it replaces it : ESTO me gusta. demonstrative adjectives can't do without a noun, it's an attribute to it: me gusta ESTE libro.

3 years ago

jatejeda

Thank you for explaining this. Duolingo did not.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I view Duolingo as more of a reinforcing app. I think it works better for those who know/are learning Spanish and use this on the side to enhance learning. It's a bit more difficult to use as the sole teacher of a language because they don't explain things... At least they have forums to help, but they should add in explanations too...

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I feel the same way - if I hadn't already been learning Spanish, Duo wouldn't have made ANY sense.

4 years ago

gawroon7
gawroon7

I cannot agree, you just need some thirst for knowledge and learn reasonably: at the very moment something starts not to seem right - google it, learn it, bookmark it for review, write it down etc. etc. ...and you shall be good! Just listen to your own mind! *<: )

1 year ago

Teresinha
Teresinha

I learned a lot in Duolingo Tips & notes...

1 year ago

Ul12

totally agree

3 years ago

RodrigoBah

Well, a specific forum for each sentence is actually part of duolingo. Thus duolingo explained this to you. That's the magic of web 2.0, there is no lesser value just because someone else did it. Following your initial argument, Wikipedia does not explain anything, the people using it that do so.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Very well said.

2 years ago

AalapVyas

Thank rspreng :) I never bothered to make a distinction between demonstrative adjectives and pronouns before reading this post. Your explanation helped me recognize my ignorance.

3 years ago

yan914494

Also if you speak French it would be much easier. In French "e'stos" with the accent will mean "ceux" and "estos" without the accent will signify "these" which explains that something belongs to those children or to someone. Like for example this pen is mine. Esta pluma es mi'a. (meaning the accent). When you say E'sta es mi'a, this means that the object belongs to yourself.

2 years ago

Sandust
Sandust

Here is a link further explaining demonstrative pronouns and adjectives: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm

3 years ago

Bruce768614

Forget this.
It is archaic. No one actually uses this accented version any more according to spanishdict.com. La RAE (the Royal Academy of the Spanish language) declared there is no need for the accent any more! .https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/esta-vs-esta

2 months ago

taargus

i wrote these are my boys. should that be wrong?

5 years ago

Fraunsois

No, that's not wrong. Both translations are possible.

5 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

Don't know whether to upvote or do something else... either way, I'm pretty confident this should be accepted. That's what I put also.

4 years ago

greenmachine19

Why not "estes" because we know hijos is masucine. Isn't "Estos" for neutral/uknown gender?

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"Este" is masuline singular, "estos" is the plural form of "este". You are correct in that it can also be a neutral/unknown gender.

4 years ago

Bruce768614

"Estes" is not a word in Spanish.
There is only "estés" which it is seldom used since it is both the "negative imperative" and "subjunctive" of "you are".

1 month ago

Fraunsois

That is simply not true! In the latest revision of the language by the RAE , these words should not be written with an accent mark unless there is possibility of confusion. The same is true for solo (solitarion) and sólo (solamente). The written accent mark should be avoided unless there is possibility of confusion. This new rule is very confusing. The older rule that pronouns and adverbs need accent (irrespective of context) was a lot simpler. Who knows, the academy may change the rule again, but that's doubtful.

5 years ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

I am surprised to read of this change by the RAE. I think I will stick with the old-fashioned use of the accent mark. It is how I originally learned Spanish, and this dog may be too old to learn a new trick. Besides, as you say, it is easier to remember, and to recognize the word as it is being used.

2 years ago

johnoe
johnoe

How do you know the difference between 'children' and 'boys/sons' ?

5 years ago

pridwyn

Context.

5 years ago

daganliberal

It can be either

5 years ago

Michle876610

son and están ? cual es la diferencia entre ser y estar

1 year ago

AkilahGran

what is the difference between these and those?

1 year ago

Daphne177862

These = Estas, estos. Those - Esas, esos.

1 year ago

Malin980004

On "Éstos son mis hijos" Why wasen't "these are my sons" accepted?

7 months ago

Ianbandit1
Ianbandit1

So Estos is accepted for these but esto is not accepted for this by Duolingo. This entire needs explanation that is not on my app or the website

1 month ago

sdimkov

Why not "Those are my children" ?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.