"Éstos son mis hijos."

Translation:These are my children.

February 23, 2013

63 Comments


myperu

Why the accent on Éstos?

February 23, 2013

rspreng

Demonstrative pronouns have accents, usually, though recent 'rule changes' have made them optional.. Demonstrative adjectives do not. If it were "these children" are mine there would be no accent. = Estos hijos

February 23, 2013

KullWahad

Your post made me figure out what exactly demonstrative adjectives and pronouns are. My brain hurts a little, but I thank you.

May 9, 2014

Ul12

demonstrative pronoun doesn't use the noun, it replaces it : ESTO me gusta. demonstrative adjectives can't do without a noun, it's an attribute to it: me gusta ESTE libro.

June 25, 2015

jatejeda

Thank you for explaining this. Duolingo did not.

April 2, 2014

neiht20

I view Duolingo as more of a reinforcing app. I think it works better for those who know/are learning Spanish and use this on the side to enhance learning. It's a bit more difficult to use as the sole teacher of a language because they don't explain things... At least they have forums to help, but they should add in explanations too...

April 2, 2014

JuevesHuevos

I feel the same way - if I hadn't already been learning Spanish, Duo wouldn't have made ANY sense.

April 3, 2014

gawroon7

I cannot agree, you just need some thirst for knowledge and learn reasonably: at the very moment something starts not to seem right - google it, learn it, bookmark it for review, write it down etc. etc. ...and you shall be good! Just listen to your own mind! *<: )

May 4, 2017

Teresinha

I learned a lot in Duolingo Tips & notes...

December 18, 2016

Ul12

totally agree

June 25, 2015

RodrigoBah

Well, a specific forum for each sentence is actually part of duolingo. Thus duolingo explained this to you. That's the magic of web 2.0, there is no lesser value just because someone else did it. Following your initial argument, Wikipedia does not explain anything, the people using it that do so.

August 5, 2015

tessbee

Very well said.

January 10, 2016

AalapVyas

Thank rspreng :) I never bothered to make a distinction between demonstrative adjectives and pronouns before reading this post. Your explanation helped me recognize my ignorance.

August 21, 2015

yan914494

Also if you speak French it would be much easier. In French "e'stos" with the accent will mean "ceux" and "estos" without the accent will signify "these" which explains that something belongs to those children or to someone. Like for example this pen is mine. Esta pluma es mi'a. (meaning the accent). When you say E'sta es mi'a, this means that the object belongs to yourself.

July 18, 2016

Sandust

Here is a link further explaining demonstrative pronouns and adjectives: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm

December 16, 2014

Bruce768614

Forget this.
It is archaic. No one actually uses this accented version any more according to spanishdict.com. La RAE (the Royal Academy of the Spanish language) declared there is no need for the accent any more! .https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/esta-vs-esta

September 18, 2018

taargus

i wrote these are my boys. should that be wrong?

May 14, 2013

Fraunsois

No, that's not wrong. Both translations are possible.

June 7, 2013

jatejeda

Here is my clutter: "my boys" should be accepted as a translation.

April 2, 2014

Isaiah718543

Even though it's common to say "my boys" in English and mean "my sons", technically my sons is "mis hijos" and "my boys" is "mis niños"

June 25, 2015

drockalgzemoser

Don't know whether to upvote or do something else... either way, I'm pretty confident this should be accepted. That's what I put also.

February 12, 2014

DianaCarutasu

I agree, I'm reporting it... It's really annoying to lose lives when you're not actually wrong :(

April 15, 2014

dinoian

No

December 18, 2016

andereas

It's wrong because "estos" is neutral. "Éstes son mis hijos" should be "These are my boys". "Éstos son mis hijos" means "These are my children" (boys and girls i.e. gender unknown)

July 3, 2014

neiht20

Actually "estos/éstos" is used for both masculine and neutral nouns, so that translation is possible. It might not have been accepted because "boy" is niño, "hijo" is "son". http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/demonstrative_adjectives.htm

July 3, 2014

greenmachine19

Why not "estes" because we know hijos is masucine. Isn't "Estos" for neutral/uknown gender?

November 5, 2013

neiht20

"Este" is masuline singular, "estos" is the plural form of "este". You are correct in that it can also be a neutral/unknown gender.

February 20, 2014

Bruce768614

"Estes" is not a word in Spanish.
There is only "estés" which it is seldom used since it is both the "negative imperative" and "subjunctive" of "you are".

October 14, 2018

Fraunsois

That is simply not true! In the latest revision of the language by the RAE , these words should not be written with an accent mark unless there is possibility of confusion. The same is true for solo (solitarion) and sólo (solamente). The written accent mark should be avoided unless there is possibility of confusion. This new rule is very confusing. The older rule that pronouns and adverbs need accent (irrespective of context) was a lot simpler. Who knows, the academy may change the rule again, but that's doubtful.

June 7, 2013

Katzenperson

I am surprised to read of this change by the RAE. I think I will stick with the old-fashioned use of the accent mark. It is how I originally learned Spanish, and this dog may be too old to learn a new trick. Besides, as you say, it is easier to remember, and to recognize the word as it is being used.

December 1, 2016

johnoe

How do you know the difference between 'children' and 'boys/sons' ?

October 4, 2013

pridwyn

Context.

October 30, 2013

daganliberal

It can be either

October 17, 2013

FLchick

john, Niños is definitely boys. Hijos can be children, sons, or kids. Spoiler alert: along the way you may encounter a multiple-choice selection where both the hijos AND hijas selections must be chosen as the correct answer for children. Just saying.

November 2, 2014

THeNeeno

This is 'children' because in English that's the most common way to say 'plural offspring' regardless of age. Offspring is a very impersonal way of describing humans, so we prefer 'children'. These may be minors or adults. They may be all male or mixed gender. If you choose to be specific about children (young age) you use 'niños'. As is the norm in Spanish, the gender rules apply.

August 20, 2014

Michle876610

son and están ? cual es la diferencia entre ser y estar

December 19, 2016

AkilahGran

what is the difference between these and those?

July 22, 2017

Daphne177862

These = Estas, estos. Those - Esas, esos.

September 12, 2017

Malin980004

On "Éstos son mis hijos" Why wasen't "these are my sons" accepted?

April 8, 2018

Ianbandit1

So Estos is accepted for these but esto is not accepted for this by Duolingo. This entire needs explanation that is not on my app or the website

October 11, 2018

sdimkov

Why not "Those are my children" ?

November 14, 2018

Barbara324997

Why is sons wrong

July 20, 2019

Dan_dos

Why not "Estes" for plural plural masculine demonstrative.?

September 29, 2015

neiht20

"este/ese" becomes "estos/esos" when plural. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm

October 3, 2015

jcsintl75

Why "children" instead of "sons"? Isn't "hijos" (sons) the plural of "hijo" (son)?

November 22, 2015

neiht20

"hijos" can be both "children" and "sons".

December 30, 2015

badgerman2004

I didn't accept this kind of responsibility. A house, maybe, but not kids!

November 14, 2016

AviAdventure

Hovering over Estos the definitions "these" and "this one" are given. If the sentence was about one son would it change to be Estos es mi hijo instead of Estos son mis hijos?

November 20, 2013

droma

"este" is singular masculine for "this" or "this one"

"This is my son." would be "Este es mi hijo."

"estos" is plural masculine for "these"

Note that not all of the drop downs are correct for a given sentence.

August 13, 2014

AviAdventure

This is a great explanation. This makes more sense to me now. What would they feminine be of what you just said? I guess for daughters. Gracias.

August 14, 2014

droma

"This is my daughter." = Esta es mi hija.

"These are my daughters." = Estas son mis hijas.

August 14, 2014

AviAdventure

Gracias y lo siento for the late reply.

February 1, 2015

droma

por nada

February 1, 2015

skisquash

So why was the last quiz with'Estos son mis hijos' listed as wrong? DL needs to reconcile and be consistent.

April 12, 2014

WindyDixon

I wrote "those" instead of "these" is that wrong?

August 6, 2014

hesolomon

Use "esos" for "those."

August 6, 2014

cptnhoop

Why is " 'these' are my children" correct, but not " 'these ones' are my children"? I know that not all of the possible translations for a word are correct for the sentence, but I don't understand how this one is wrong.

October 28, 2015

cptnhoop

"These ones" makes sense to me because I can see my mom corralling all of us at a party or public event where there may be a lot of children, to show somebody or introduce somebody to us as "these ones are mine".

October 28, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.