"Éstos son mis hijos."

Translation:These are my children.

5 years ago

68 Comments


myperu

Why the accent on Éstos?

5 years ago

rspreng

Demonstrative pronouns have accents, usually, though recent 'rule changes' have made them optional.. Demonstrative adjectives do not. If it were "these children" are mine there would be no accent. = Estos hijos

5 years ago

KullWahad

Your post made me figure out what exactly demonstrative adjectives and pronouns are. My brain hurts a little, but I thank you.

4 years ago

Ul12

demonstrative pronoun doesn't use the noun, it replaces it : ESTO me gusta. demonstrative adjectives can't do without a noun, it's an attribute to it: me gusta ESTE libro.

3 years ago

jatejeda

Thank you for explaining this. Duolingo did not.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I view Duolingo as more of a reinforcing app. I think it works better for those who know/are learning Spanish and use this on the side to enhance learning. It's a bit more difficult to use as the sole teacher of a language because they don't explain things... At least they have forums to help, but they should add in explanations too...

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I feel the same way - if I hadn't already been learning Spanish, Duo wouldn't have made ANY sense.

4 years ago

gawroon7
gawroon7

I cannot agree, you just need some thirst for knowledge and learn reasonably: at the very moment something starts not to seem right - google it, learn it, bookmark it for review, write it down etc. etc. ...and you shall be good! Just listen to your own mind! *<: )

1 year ago

Teresinha
Teresinha

I learned a lot in Duolingo Tips & notes...

1 year ago

Ul12

totally agree

3 years ago

RodrigoBah

Well, a specific forum for each sentence is actually part of duolingo. Thus duolingo explained this to you. That's the magic of web 2.0, there is no lesser value just because someone else did it. Following your initial argument, Wikipedia does not explain anything, the people using it that do so.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Very well said.

2 years ago

AalapVyas

Thank rspreng :) I never bothered to make a distinction between demonstrative adjectives and pronouns before reading this post. Your explanation helped me recognize my ignorance.

3 years ago

yan914494

Also if you speak French it would be much easier. In French "e'stos" with the accent will mean "ceux" and "estos" without the accent will signify "these" which explains that something belongs to those children or to someone. Like for example this pen is mine. Esta pluma es mi'a. (meaning the accent). When you say E'sta es mi'a, this means that the object belongs to yourself.

2 years ago

Sandust
Sandust

Here is a link further explaining demonstrative pronouns and adjectives: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm

3 years ago

Bruce768614

Forget this.
It is archaic. No one actually uses this accented version any more according to spanishdict.com. La RAE (the Royal Academy of the Spanish language) declared there is no need for the accent any more! .https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/esta-vs-esta

4 weeks ago

Conrad-O

.

3 years ago

Conrad-O

Tll L L L L

L L ll L L Ll L L L L L L

L L L L L L

ll L L ll L L

3 years ago

Conrad-O

Uuuuuuuum...

3 years ago

taargus

i wrote these are my boys. should that be wrong?

5 years ago

Fraunsois

No, that's not wrong. Both translations are possible.

5 years ago

jatejeda

Here is my clutter: "my boys" should be accepted as a translation.

4 years ago

Isaiah718543

Even though it's common to say "my boys" in English and mean "my sons", technically my sons is "mis hijos" and "my boys" is "mis niños"

3 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

Don't know whether to upvote or do something else... either way, I'm pretty confident this should be accepted. That's what I put also.

4 years ago

DianaCarutasu

I agree, I'm reporting it... It's really annoying to lose lives when you're not actually wrong :(

4 years ago

andereas
andereas

It's wrong because "estos" is neutral. "Éstes son mis hijos" should be "These are my boys". "Éstos son mis hijos" means "These are my children" (boys and girls i.e. gender unknown)

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Actually "estos/éstos" is used for both masculine and neutral nouns, so that translation is possible. It might not have been accepted because "boy" is niño, "hijo" is "son". http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/demonstrative_adjectives.htm

4 years ago

Conrad-O

.....

3 years ago

dinoian

No

1 year ago

greenmachine19

Why not "estes" because we know hijos is masucine. Isn't "Estos" for neutral/uknown gender?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"Este" is masuline singular, "estos" is the plural form of "este". You are correct in that it can also be a neutral/unknown gender.

4 years ago

Bruce768614

"Estes" is not a word in Spanish.
There is only "estés" which it is seldom used since it is both the "negative imperative" and "subjunctive" of "you are".

4 days ago

Fraunsois

That is simply not true! In the latest revision of the language by the RAE , these words should not be written with an accent mark unless there is possibility of confusion. The same is true for solo (solitarion) and sólo (solamente). The written accent mark should be avoided unless there is possibility of confusion. This new rule is very confusing. The older rule that pronouns and adverbs need accent (irrespective of context) was a lot simpler. Who knows, the academy may change the rule again, but that's doubtful.

5 years ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

I am surprised to read of this change by the RAE. I think I will stick with the old-fashioned use of the accent mark. It is how I originally learned Spanish, and this dog may be too old to learn a new trick. Besides, as you say, it is easier to remember, and to recognize the word as it is being used.

1 year ago

johnoe
johnoe

How do you know the difference between 'children' and 'boys/sons' ?

5 years ago

pridwyn

Context.

4 years ago

daganliberal

It can be either

5 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

john, Niños is definitely boys. Hijos can be children, sons, or kids. Spoiler alert: along the way you may encounter a multiple-choice selection where both the hijos AND hijas selections must be chosen as the correct answer for children. Just saying.

3 years ago

THeNeeno

This is 'children' because in English that's the most common way to say 'plural offspring' regardless of age. Offspring is a very impersonal way of describing humans, so we prefer 'children'. These may be minors or adults. They may be all male or mixed gender. If you choose to be specific about children (young age) you use 'niños'. As is the norm in Spanish, the gender rules apply.

4 years ago

Michle876610

son and están ? cual es la diferencia entre ser y estar

1 year ago

AkilahGran

what is the difference between these and those?

1 year ago

Daphne177862

These = Estas, estos. Those - Esas, esos.

1 year ago

Malin980004

On "Éstos son mis hijos" Why wasen't "these are my sons" accepted?

6 months ago

Ianbandit1
Ianbandit1

So Estos is accepted for these but esto is not accepted for this by Duolingo. This entire needs explanation that is not on my app or the website

1 week ago

Dan_dos
Dan_dos

Why not "Estes" for plural plural masculine demonstrative.?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"este/ese" becomes "estos/esos" when plural. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm

3 years ago

jcsintl75
jcsintl75

Why "children" instead of "sons"? Isn't "hijos" (sons) the plural of "hijo" (son)?

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"hijos" can be both "children" and "sons".

2 years ago

badgerman2004

I didn't accept this kind of responsibility. A house, maybe, but not kids!

1 year ago

AviAdventure
AviAdventure

Hovering over Estos the definitions "these" and "this one" are given. If the sentence was about one son would it change to be Estos es mi hijo instead of Estos son mis hijos?

4 years ago

droma

"este" is singular masculine for "this" or "this one"

"This is my son." would be "Este es mi hijo."

"estos" is plural masculine for "these"

Note that not all of the drop downs are correct for a given sentence.

4 years ago

AviAdventure
AviAdventure

This is a great explanation. This makes more sense to me now. What would they feminine be of what you just said? I guess for daughters. Gracias.

4 years ago

droma

"This is my daughter." = Esta es mi hija.

"These are my daughters." = Estas son mis hijas.

4 years ago

AviAdventure
AviAdventure

Gracias y lo siento for the late reply.

3 years ago

droma

por nada

3 years ago

skisquash

So why was the last quiz with'Estos son mis hijos' listed as wrong? DL needs to reconcile and be consistent.

4 years ago

WindyDixon
WindyDixon

I wrote "those" instead of "these" is that wrong?

4 years ago

hesolomon

Use "esos" for "those."

4 years ago

cptnhoop

Why is " 'these' are my children" correct, but not " 'these ones' are my children"? I know that not all of the possible translations for a word are correct for the sentence, but I don't understand how this one is wrong.

2 years ago

cptnhoop

"These ones" makes sense to me because I can see my mom corralling all of us at a party or public event where there may be a lot of children, to show somebody or introduce somebody to us as "these ones are mine".

2 years ago

kayydeetea

Erica Kane.

1 year ago

wingo87

waya takin' bout? i got no childrn'

2 years ago

ChrisVaugh3

Something you say on a first date. ...

3 years ago

Conrad-O
<pre> </pre>

.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.