1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'œuf a une couleur blanche."

"L'œuf a une couleur blanche."

Translation:The egg has a white color.

February 23, 2013

88 Comments


jeanteau

Would have thought "the egg is coloured white" would be acceptable. If we are to get excessively literal with translations, won't reflect typical English usage.


FrancisBuahin

Wont 'the egg is white in color' be more appropriate'?


AlisaBenjuh

thats how i translated and it was wrong..!


EdenHJ

I did the same and it was correct...


paddy2555

I think we are trying to learn French. I am learn now that some times it just does not translate. I put the egg is white and it was accepted!!


AaronAlaska

i put that and it wasn't accepted?


piebald

This is happening a lot with translation questions


kekemagic

I did the same thing and it said it was wrong


shirtsn1

I put that and got it wrong. Duo wanted the word color in there.


glodiee.

Obviously no offense


BlueCuenca

I put "the egg is white" and got it wrong.


PaulW237

Agreed. I put "the egg is coloured white" but it said I was wrong. In English you'd just say "the egg is white", but I didn't put that because I knew that would be classed as incorrect as well!


CJ.Dennis

"The egg is coloured white" - "L'œuf est coloré blanc"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That uses a verb "is coloured", French could use a verb also. This is not typical French usage either. shirtsn1 is correct Duolingo is teaching "une couleur". http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/is%20coloured


JulesJulio

the egg is colored white is also how I translated. it sounds the best.


bloweresq

How did the word sound like œuf in any way?


Seyitay

The pronunciation is certainly off. I reported.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here is a better pronunciation to listen to: http://fr.forvo.com/search-fr/oeuf%20l/ You can also type in "l'oeuf" there but the apostrophe doesn't work in the link.


m1kael89

In romantic languages they tend to liaise words together. Generally it's done with vowels. So in the example they've put l'oeuf a all together and it sounds like one word.


plafonta

Does the adjective white have to agree with the gender of couleur? Otherwise I don't understand since egg is a masculine word.


greeneyedbaby190

So with this try dissecting the sentence. The egg has a color. What color? White. So since white is an adjective for color it must agree with color.


cmuehl

Probably, since it is not "a white egg" - "Un œuf blanc" , but "a white color" - "une couleur blanche" ..


SavyraMeye

Thank you - was completely bewildered.


qcqc66

OK. I got it. EGG is masculine but COLOR (in Frech) is femenine. PERIOD! (Lol)


Nahlim

Can't this also be translated as "The egg is white colored" ?


foxtrotwhiskey9

"a" here means "has". We're saying the egg has something, a white color.


Nahlim

But the meaning is the same! I don't think that it is natural to say "the egg has a white color" in English. I guess that's the Duolingo mechanics.


circumbendibus

That's a perfectly natural way to say it in English, if not the most common. They may, ostensibly, have the same meaning, but you version is not the sentence structure Duo wants to teach you. Duo is silly on occasion, but don't chalk everything you don't understand up to that.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

When you say something has a white color, it may be some form of white. Yes, Duolingo is teaching "une couleur" and it is a convenient way to make sure you know the feminine version of the color so they repeat this with other colors. It is also more common in French to say "The egg is white.", "L'oeuf est blanc." Also "is colored" is a verb that is also translatable into French "est teinté" or "est coloré", but they are not ready to teach you the Passive verb forms yet.


susanstory

I think people would probably say, "It's a white egg" as opposed to a brown egg. Some eggs are brown. (speaking of chicken eggs) The French sentence literally translated is "The egg has a white color."


veanacarleena

When do you use blanche,blanc,and blancs


4Elysa

Adjectives match the gender/number of the noun they describe (except for the exceptions, like 'marron'). So 'blanc' is for a singular, masculine noun (un manteau blanc); 'blanche' is for a singular feminine noun (une jupe blanche); 'blancs' is for a plural, masculine noun (des manteaux blancs); and 'blanches' is for a plural feminine noun (des jupes blanches).


vortex1

what about the yolk?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The funny thing is the egg yolk is often reffered to as "le jaune d'oeuf" http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/yolk


RaulJGarcia

A lot of people complained about this sentence and another that is similar to it. This sentence is not aiming to give you the most common way that this information is often said. This sentence structure is perfectly correct (in both languages). Don't assume that Duo is always going to ask you for the most common speech pattern. If you think a little bit you can come up with at least one scenario where saying this in this way is perfectly normal. [2015/12/19]


dejashephe

this can't be 'the egg IS a white color'?


koshermal

A = has. Est = is.


eauxement

The egg has a white coloring


samikshas

I'm not sure if this sentence is correct. Egg is masculine in french so why do we use feminine form of white?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

White is modifying the word color "Une couleur blanche".


ValerieALogue13

the egg has a white colour


alexyesilence

Is color ferminine?


GeorgieJP

Yes, 'couleur' is feminine, hope that's what you meant!


saunarie

i put "the egg is white" and it was marked wrong I Think the DL would be consistent.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here DuoLingo is teaching the feminine "une couleur blanche"
"The egg is white." would be "L'oeuf est blanc."


dancariad

As a translation this is a bit literal. No one would ever say somrthing was white coloured in english-saying it was white should easily be enough!


Avyva

Generally speaking, the whole point here on duolingo is to be literal.

Also, some times when a sentence has no context it can seem unnatural, even if it is perfectly acceptable. There are contexts in which this sentence would be normal. There is a difference between, "it is white," and "it has a white colour." Was the egg actually literally white, or was it a type of white? Off-white/winter-white/etc. are all a white colour, meaning they are white with a hint of another colour. In other words, if the conversation is not about a literal white as defined by number on the colour spectrum, but, about a whitish colour, the sentence is natural.

Say you are learning to cook, the colour of things change in regards to the stage they are in. If the teacher is looking for an indication of the colour stage the egg mixture is in the answer could very well be, "the egg has a white colour.' If you climbed a tree and found an egg and you are asking someone on the ground what kind of bird laid the egg, and the person asks if it is closer to the white colour family or the blue colour family rather than argue the vagaries of colour, you would naturally answer, "the egg has a white colour."

You say the shirt is purple and your friend says it is violet, after a heated debate you give up in frustration and say, "it has a purple colour." You could also say, "it has a purple colour to it," "it is purplish," or, "it has a purplish colour," which also express the same thing. Maybe the shirt was in fact a lavender colour. But, then, was it dark lavender, or pale lavender? I don't know what specific lavender it was it was just some type of lavender colour!


Ketutsf

I'm not sure that the point is to be literal. I would say that the point is to learn French, and literal and idiomatic understanding of both French and English have an important role. Of course, sometimes a literal translation will be impossible, nonsensical or just unnatural.

In this case, however, I don't believe there is any difference in meaning between "The egg is white." and "The egg has a white color." (Aside from some fairly airy philosophical distinctions between essence and attribute, that is.) Take any of your examples:

If the egg is winter-white, then it is white. Every instance of white is some particular shade of white. The fact that a shade of white has a been named does not mean it is not white.

If the egg is off-white in the sense that it is beige, then the egg is not white. So, in this case, one could just as well say, "No the egg is not white, it has an off-white color." This would mean precisely the same as, "The egg is not white, it is off-white." To be clear, depending on point of view and how far from bright white the shade was, one might also say, "The egg is white, it has an off-white color." Again, this would mean precisely the same as, "The egg is white -- off-white."

Your chef could just as well say, "At this stage, the egg is white." If she means that the egg is kind of white, or a bit less yellow than it was, or not yet black, then she is being just as imprecise in saying that it "has a white color" as she would by saying that it is white.

I think your basic point is that "it has a white color" may be intended to express the idea that an object's color is not truly white, but close to white. But that would be "it has a whitish color." That is not literally what "it has a white color" means.


Avyva

When I said the point was to be literal, I meant that when you are translating words from one language to another Duolingo expects the most appropriate literal translation (as determined by them at the time, then changed as necessary in response to popular demand). There is no living, or thinking being, responding to your answers with which to discuss how close your translation is to what was given.

The rest of the discussion was in regards to the use of the phrase assuming the individual was not familiar with english and providing an understanding that there were in fact ways that the statement could be used. We could argue for days as to what should or should not be referred to as white, or some other colour, or when something changes from white to being more accurately referred to as beige. Or, the massive number of different ways the same thing could be communicated. However, this was not the purpose of the discussion.

The actual sentence as given has no context, and as such has no meaning; without purpose something vague can have no definitive meaning. You can give it whatever meaning you like and it could be true but what is the point. I responded to dhmorgan001 because I do not believe it is helpful to simply declare a phrase to be unusable simply because they chose to say it some other way and got it wrong, when it is in fact a useable phrase. I gave examples of scenarios in which one may use the words and be understood as being logical.

Saying something has a white colour allows it to fall within a wide range of options in regards to degree of whiteness. To say something is white ignores the options. If there are three objects in a bowl, one is white, one is creamy white, and one is greyish white and I ask you for the white object, are you going to tell me they are all white and get into a discussion about degree of whiteness or are you going to hand me the white one?


5sos_are_my_hero

I put, "The egg is the color white." Why is this incorrect?


WallyTheKitty

Because "L'œuf a une couleur blanche" is "the egg HAS A color white". The verb avoir (to have) for il/elle is "a" and "une" means a/an/one.


Ellenraym

when do you use blanc vs. blanche?


nina.smirn

Blanc is used for le-words (masculine) and blanche for la-words (feminine) as far as I understand.


lc-r

Blanc is male, Blanche is female.


t80r

I've had this come up about 5 times and am now convinced there isn't a single duolingo-approved English translation of this sentence that is actually English and not broken English. "The egg has white color" is not something anyone would ever say.


nueby

I actually hear X is C in color a lot. It matches one of the 6 translations using the U.S. spelling of color for this exercise, and seems merely redundant rather than broken. My guess is that the most natural English The egg is white is not accepted here because the French sentence is also redundant.


Lachele2

In American English, we don't typically say something HAS a certain color, we say it IS a certain color. I didn't think we were supposed to translate phrases literally, but rather to what it means.


AkashPanch4

Certainly , you guys have invented your own version of the English Language.


slashfantastic

I wrote the egg is coloured white, and it didn't like it


Maggie417369

no one says the egg has a white color. it is obvious to all that the egg is white.


MTCarey

et le blanc d'oeuf is only white when cooked


VeronicaCintron

what is the difference between blanche and blanc?


MTCarey

the first is an adjective which is used when the noun it describes is feminine, the second is used if the noun is masculine. the meaning is identical =white


maddies_life

i put the egg is white and it was like your dumb its colored white


SeanMeaneyPL

L'oeuf is still le OOF


GerritBal

i just DON'T have a typo!!!


Maggie805349

i put the egg is white coloured and got it wrong, but it would appear others translated it the same and got it right!?


eugeniakrasner0

My answer is exactly - letter for letter -as the correct one above. Yet I am told I have a typo. Do you mean that I did not capitalize the L for l'oeuf?


Ryan477149

Damn it! Why can't white just be "blanc"?! Why over-complicate it with blanche and and blanches?! It's ridiculous.


Nozz44

How is "The egg is a white colour" translated into French? Thank you.


SahilShahz

The egg has "a" white color; the egg is white.


XDuchy

Didn't think that Neptunia would help me this much


cyclonecasey

For some reason is never picks it up when I say œuf or blanche


SamSouthen1

Egg has White color


Neo527508

isn't the egg is white be accepted


JackieYoung1

Yet again I am pointing out errors in the multiple choice questions. If the correct answer isn't offered as a choice, there is no way to complete the section. PLEASE check the multiple choice questions Duolingo.


angel276537

Frank is right ."a" means has and in translation that must be considered .


Mart48681

Colour not accept but color is? Seems some americanisms and englishisms are both accepted but not for this answer?


jenge

In Englang we spell it 'colour' not color!


QueenOfNeckbeard

Why did Duolingi mark me wrong when I was only one letter off? (I accidentally typed while instead of white)


Roshni171

Duo marks it as an error if your typo happens to be a valid word. For instance, "while" is a valid word in English and hence your answer was marked wrong. If you had written "whiye" or anything else that isnt a word in English, your answer would have been accepted and you would have escaped with a warning. :)


Kate_Joy

It seems likely that, in both French and English, we would be discussing shades and/or hint of tints. This is just a slightly clunky Duo phrase.


Sosman4

I entered "the egg's color is white" and not accepted


Leonielei

I'm sorry if this has been answered already, I didn't go through all 142 comments. My question is the word œuf, is it feminine?


Roshni171

Œuf is masculine.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.