"Ninanawa"

Translation:I wash

February 23, 2017

6 Comments


bwana-b

this is not necessarily wrong, but nawa means to wash the hands before eating (with your hands). It could also mean to wash your face, but that's it. You can't nawa your car. ;)

February 23, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Asante sana! I was guessing about that. And I assume that "osha" is for objects like a car or a window (I do not remember the lessons before right now, but we have learned other verbs to these actions) and "nawa" is used for clean or "wash" a part of the body using water and other cleaning substances (or maybe only water). I guess if I can use this for hair too. =)

February 27, 2017

bwana-b

Yes that is correct, you can also osha your hair, and osha dishes but you oga your body or ogelea, if you are swimming. :)

February 27, 2017

Theluji

what about kufua?

March 28, 2017

AGreatUserName

It literally means "beat", so yeah, only clothes.

April 3, 2017

dieprinzessin

that was 'to wash clothes' in the lesson

March 31, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.