"Ninanawa"

Translation:I wash my hands

February 23, 2017

14 Comments


bwana-b

this is not necessarily wrong, but nawa means to wash the hands before eating (with your hands). It could also mean to wash your face, but that's it. You can't nawa your car. ;)


DiegoJaviUnlam

Asante sana! I was guessing about that. And I assume that "osha" is for objects like a car or a window (I do not remember the lessons before right now, but we have learned other verbs to these actions) and "nawa" is used for clean or "wash" a part of the body using water and other cleaning substances (or maybe only water). I guess if I can use this for hair too. =)


bwana-b

Yes that is correct, you can also osha your hair, and osha dishes but you oga your body or ogelea, if you are swimming. :)


Theluji

what about kufua?


AGreatUserName

It literally means "beat", so yeah, only clothes.


dieprinzessin

that was 'to wash clothes' in the lesson


LucasFormigari

Is this used for the religious cleaning before prayer (like the ablution) or is it a generic term for washing your hands, as before meals or after arriving home?


Anna88737

Why is it not just "I wash hands" because there is nothing with yangu or whichever Form or it is here..


UncleDraken

This is my question too. What do you say if you want to say "I wash hands" and don't want to mean your own hands.


Adelphina1

Not correct since the sentence doesn't mean washing hand you can wash anything of your choice by saying ninanawa . It can even be your face, legs


kadmiel910

Why is "I wash" incorrect? Wouldn't the direct translation for "I wash my hands" be "Ninanawa mikino (yangu)"?


RoseWambug1

When I added hands in kunawa, I was wrong now ninanawa, has to include hands. This is confusing. Please be specific


alettamari1

Everything so far are Present Tense......not Past?


RoseWambug1

This is so confusing

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.