1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jina langu ni Rehema"

"Jina langu ni Rehema"

Translation:My name is Rehema

February 23, 2017

20 Comments


Promethea.b

Wow, I speak several languages, but getting used to a different word order is hard!


iyana792

Langu vershs lako????


AGreatUserName

Langu = my Lako = your


iyana792

Thank you very much!


AGreatUserName

You're welcome!

If you're interested, there are a couple of tables here which show you how the possessives are formed.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/angu#Swahili

If that looks overwhelming at this stage, don't worry, I think the Duolingo course will take us through that pretty slowly.


iyana792

I appreciate this so much. Thank you again, seriously


HildeHailey

Can someone explain how the grammar works in this sentence. Like What gets moved to what position in most sentences and questions?


Robbadob

The positioning is Name-my is Rehema. There isn't much reason other than that the way it is. Why do we say "My name is Rehema"? The question form would be "Nina lako ni nani", name your is who? Again, best not to ask.
[2019/04/02]


Will068

You can also say Rehema is my name


Stevechuan

There does not seem to be a reason that "Rehema is my name" would be rejected; but, if there is, it would be nice to know.


JACKSON809334

Why can't i listen to the Swahili audios, is this general to you all or it's on my phone only?


Grace675309

I can't listen to the audio either.


ShafiShafs

So how am I supposed to answer correctly when I can't even hear and audio


Robbadob

IPA: /'dʒinɑ 'lɑᵑɡu ni ɾɛhɛmɑ/

[2019/04/02]


AjoyBhatia

Rehema seems to be a feminine name. A very masculine voice saying "My name is Rehema".


M1G2B3learner

Rehema isnt a man's name...


jnyarko

How to transpose some of the words is not easy but we will get there. lol


Joylyn17

I guess it would pass im not entirely sure


Duncan321748

mine means the same thing as my


Robbadob

No, you wouldn't say "mine name". Mine is a pronoun: That name is mine.
[2019/04/02]

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.