"Voi nu aveți măgari."

Translation:You do not have donkeys.

February 23, 2017

4 Comments


Thomas_Slo

I don't seem to be able to tell the difference between the pronounciation of "măgar" and "măgari"...

February 23, 2017

LouisKelly5

Me either Thomas..just redoing these plural lessons and sometimes the auio isn't easy to hear!

April 5, 2017

PieS717058

not the audio, it's actually near impossible to hear. i guess you might need better audio if you want to appreciate the nuance

June 30, 2018

AndreiChich

The last "i" is often pronunced softly, making it almost imperceptible. When you see an "ii" it's pronunced like a real "i" or "ee" in English. And "iii" is pronounced like a long "ii".

June 26, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.