1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi nu aveți măgari."

"Voi nu aveți măgari."

Translation:You do not have donkeys.

February 23, 2017

6 Comments


Thomas_Slo

I don't seem to be able to tell the difference between the pronounciation of "măgar" and "măgari"...


AndreiChichizola

The last "i" is often pronunced softly, making it almost imperceptible. When you see an "ii" it's pronunced like a real "i" or "ee" in English. And "iii" is pronounced like a long "ii".


LouisKelly5

Me either Thomas..just redoing these plural lessons and sometimes the auio isn't easy to hear!


PieS717058

not the audio, it's actually near impossible to hear. i guess you might need better audio if you want to appreciate the nuance


bogganheart

The pluralizing i is really like just adding a little nasal tone at the end

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.