"Wanafunzi wanafanya usafi"

Translation:Students are cleaning

February 23, 2017

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

PotatoSanta

I am not sure what they mean with the English translation. "The students are cleaning"?

February 23, 2017

Joel158879

yeah. the english version is too literal. They say "kufanya usafi" a lot in TZ but in really just means cleaning up.

March 27, 2017

ngwarai

It should be something like "The students are cleaning up". Reported 2018-01-09

January 9, 2018

Angela53250

I agree with you. Doing cleanliness sounds strange

May 22, 2018

JeanSpencer66

Oh, I assumed that they were studyiing cleanliness or "health and hygiene" as it would be called in English schools. If the sentence means that they were cleaning up, then the sentence is definitely incorrect

June 9, 2017

SarahAlmaz1

The students are doing cleanliness is not correct English tense. The students are cleaning up or they are doing the cleaning should be the correct answer. Kufanya usafi is cleaning

October 3, 2017

dsimonds

I had no idea what this sentence meant when I first saw it. I thought maybe "The students practice good hygiene" but now I find out it is a way of saying, rather indirectly :) , that the students are cleaning up. Kweli elimu haina mwisho.

February 15, 2019

Sgunnestad

This is silly

March 8, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.