1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sappiamo poco di lui."

"Sappiamo poco di lui."

Translation:We know little about him.

February 23, 2013

43 Comments


QXQ

"we know a bit about him" should be correct?


temporalthings

"We know a bit about him" could be a subtle way of saying "we know a lot about him"; but if you say "we know little about him", it unambiguously conveys "poco di"


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

In English, can we also say "we know a little about him"? If YES, then I think this should be reported.


J__l

I thought this at first, but there is actually a difference between "a little" and just "little". "A little" is confirming that you know something of him, whereas "we know little of him" is more like a denial.

"What's that guy like?" "we know little of him" vs "What's that guy like?" "we know a little of him." Hope that was helpful :)


lukman.A

Oh, posso comprendere ormai. Mille grazie, signore. :)


J__l

Prego! Hai un buono oggi :D


ChesyzChesy

I'm not a native english speaker and my "we know A little about him" was not accepted.. so was I so wrong in English?


DJ69TWP

I think this is answered already by J__l but...

  1. "Knowing a little about someone" is a positive, maybe you know his name, where he lives, who his family are or where he works, possibly even about what car he drives and what he eats, day to day stuff. It won't extend to where he went to school, what his hobbies are, what he likes to watch on TV, what his favourite music is etc.

  2. "We know little about him" is to to not know very much at all, possibly just his name and where he lives.

Number one could be what you learned from Wikipedia, whereas number two is what a neighbour says about someone who doesn't talk to people in their street much.

I said "we know little of him" which is number 2, I think that should have been correct.

'a little' vs 'little', subtle but important.


mmseiple

Just like in English, in Italian you would need the article: Sappiamo un poco. The difference between "un poco" and "poco" is the same as between "a little" and "little" in English. Like temporalthings said, the former means "we know some things about him" and the latter "we don't know very much."


Shane978419

"We know little of him" is not correct?


zelli1995

I ran into the same problem :(


dave-ashby

That was my direct translation too. But on reflection I suppose that is more the way Shakespeare would have said it - too old-fashioned!


DJ69TWP

I think it should be correct, maybe I'm Shakepearean.


banay

i like the way the 'sappiamo' sounds here


tom_vincenzo

ok, this is a bit delicate. because in English "we know little" is sometimes a subtle way of saying "we know nothing", and sometimes a way of saying "we know much", depending on the speaker, context etc. is the meaning here the straightforward one of "we know some, but not much", or does this sentence gets different meanings in italian as well?


ClassiDuo

I don't think that "we know little" ever means "we know much": it can mean "we know nothing" (or more likely, next-to-nothing, or nothing that is particularly useful). It seems to me that "we know little" connotes that the amount we know is less than some optimal amount that would be desirable to know.


RenoYeh

Why replace little with few is not correct?


CaraDePauUK

Few refers to a numeric quantity. A few bananas, a few people, etc. It wouldnt make sense in this context. You can have "a little knowledge", but not "a few knowledge".


ShinobiSam

I thought when it came to knowing someone, it was "conosciamo," not "sappiamo"?


Briguy84

To know something about someone is different than knowing someone. "Sappiamo" is the correct term to use because they may know of him but they don't know anything about him. Hope this clears things up


ShinobiSam

That makes sense now. Grazie!


Briguy84

Would "sappiamo poco circa lui" work as well?


MadelynWri

No, "circa" means "about" in the sense of "approximately" or "roughly". In this context you need "di" to mean "of" or "about".


hasanali19

Can this also mean "we know little from him"?


sharkbbb

No, this should be "Sappiamo poco da lui"


mimiducky

What's the difference between 'poco' and 'po'? I think we saw 'un po' before and it meant 'a little' so I'm confused...


MadelynWri

I think that you can say "un poco" or "un po'" to mean "a bit", just depending on how good it sounds in the sentence. However to mean "little" like in this sentence you can only say "poco", as "po'" can't be used without "un" in front of it. I could be wrong though!


marlou.van

we know less than he?


henrybrice

No, "di" is of, not than, and "poco" is a little, not less (which would, unless I'm mistaken, be "meno").


ZoranMilokanovic

I put a little bit and didn't accept it. Does anybody know why? Thanks.


max.ryan

Should 'We know A little about him." be accepted as well?


JustinTunl

Very much a nuance thing, but I'd say knowing little & knowing a litte about somebody are a mater of degree.


dot_sent

Could it also be translated "We know little over him"?


bacam1lgr4u

Is "sappiamo poco su di lui" correct?


EDK-Learner

How would you say "We know a little about him"?


DJ69TWP

"un poco" perhaps?


wolf1mtb

The correct answer is: Conosciamo. Conoscere = to know a person, to be familiar with a person, to be acquainted with/to meet a person. Sapere = to know a fact, to know how to do something.


SunnyWebb

if it was simply “we know him”, you are correct. Lo conosciamo. but here the thing we know are little THINGS about him, so its sapere. I was confused about this as well, but someone explained it in the comments above.


EnchantedApril

I gave the exact translation, but it was marked wrong!


jodaddesio

To me is sounded like "Sappiamo 'poTHo' di lui" I had no idea what it meant. ugh


KoL051

How then do you say: we know less than him?


CJP22

Typo, I meant to put "we know little of him" which is perfectly good English for this

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.