"Sappiamo poco di lui."

Translation:We know little about him.

February 23, 2013

34 Comments


QXQ

"we know a bit about him" should be correct?

February 23, 2013

temporalthings

"We know a bit about him" could be a subtle way of saying "we know a lot about him"; but if you say "we know little about him", it unambiguously conveys "poco di"

April 16, 2013

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

In English, can we also say "we know a little about him"? If YES, then I think this should be reported.

June 12, 2014

J__l

I thought this at first, but there is actually a difference between "a little" and just "little". "A little" is confirming that you know something of him, whereas "we know little of him" is more like a denial.

"What's that guy like?" "we know little of him" vs "What's that guy like?" "we know a little of him." Hope that was helpful :)

June 30, 2014

lukman.A

Oh, posso comprendere ormai. Mille grazie, signore. :)

June 30, 2014

J__l

Prego! Hai un buono oggi :D

June 30, 2014

mmseiple

Just like in English, in Italian you would need the article: Sappiamo un poco. The difference between "un poco" and "poco" is the same as between "a little" and "little" in English. Like temporalthings said, the former means "we know some things about him" and the latter "we don't know very much."

November 26, 2018

banay

i like the way the 'sappiamo' sounds here

June 19, 2013

Shane978419

"We know little of him" is not correct?

August 3, 2017

zelli1995

I ran into the same problem :(

September 1, 2017

dave-ashby

That was my direct translation too. But on reflection I suppose that is more the way Shakespeare would have said it - too old-fashioned!

July 11, 2018

tom_vincenzo

ok, this is a bit delicate. because in English "we know little" is sometimes a subtle way of saying "we know nothing", and sometimes a way of saying "we know much", depending on the speaker, context etc. is the meaning here the straightforward one of "we know some, but not much", or does this sentence gets different meanings in italian as well?

October 25, 2013

Owlspotting

I don't think that "we know little" ever means "we know much": it can mean "we know nothing" (or more likely, next-to-nothing, or nothing that is particularly useful). It seems to me that "we know little" connotes that the amount we know is less than some optimal amount that would be desirable to know.

June 30, 2018

RenoYeh

Why replace little with few is not correct?

June 27, 2014

CaraDePauUK

Few refers to a numeric quantity. A few bananas, a few people, etc. It wouldnt make sense in this context. You can have "a little knowledge", but not "a few knowledge".

January 11, 2015

Briguy84

Would "sappiamo poco circa lui" work as well?

January 20, 2015

MadelynWri

No, "circa" means "about" in the sense of "approximately" or "roughly". In this context you need "di" to mean "of" or "about".

May 26, 2015

Briguy84

Grazie ;)

May 27, 2015

hasanali19

Can this also mean "we know little from him"?

April 8, 2015

sharkbbb

No, this should be "Sappiamo poco da lui"

November 15, 2015

ShinobiSam

I thought when it came to knowing someone, it was "conosciamo," not "sappiamo"?

May 4, 2015

Briguy84

To know something about someone is different than knowing someone. "Sappiamo" is the correct term to use because they may know of him but they don't know anything about him. Hope this clears things up

May 4, 2015

ShinobiSam

That makes sense now. Grazie!

May 5, 2015

marlou.van

we know less than he?

December 7, 2014

henrybrice

No, "di" is of, not than, and "poco" is a little, not less (which would, unless I'm mistaken, be "meno").

December 7, 2014

ZoranMilokanovic

I put a little bit and didn't accept it. Does anybody know why? Thanks.

January 6, 2015

max.ryan

Should 'We know A little about him." be accepted as well?

March 2, 2015

mimiducky

What's the difference between 'poco' and 'po'? I think we saw 'un po' before and it meant 'a little' so I'm confused...

April 25, 2015

MadelynWri

I think that you can say "un poco" or "un po'" to mean "a bit", just depending on how good it sounds in the sentence. However to mean "little" like in this sentence you can only say "poco", as "po'" can't be used without "un" in front of it. I could be wrong though!

May 26, 2015

JustinTunl

Very much a nuance thing, but I'd say knowing little & knowing a litte about somebody are a mater of degree.

May 23, 2016

dot_sent

Could it also be translated "We know little over him"?

February 5, 2017

bacam1lgr4u

Is "sappiamo poco su di lui" correct?

January 25, 2018

EDK-Learner

How would you say "We know a little about him"?

May 25, 2018

wolf1mtb

The correct answer is: Conosciamo. Conoscere = to know a person, to be familiar with a person, to be acquainted with/to meet a person. Sapere = to know a fact, to know how to do something.

April 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.