"Hawajambo."

Translation:They are fine.

February 23, 2017

16 Comments


JamesTWils

So, is a phrase like this either a question or a statement (maybe depending on inflection)? Could one ask "Hawajambo?" and the response be "Hawajambo."?

February 23, 2017

aurora758

Yes, it can be both the question and the answer.

March 2, 2017

lovablep

if it has a question mark it means how are they if it has a period it means they are fine.

February 24, 2017

JamesTWils

But presumably the punctuation is not pronounced, so I guess the interchange I asked about could occur.

February 24, 2017

lovablep

it does give the punctuation look at it

February 24, 2017

JamesTWils

Yes, clearly, but I had always assumed this was also a spoken language. In speech, there is no punctuation. Consequently, the interchange I wrote above, which, being written, includes punctuation, would make sense. This is true? This is true.

February 24, 2017

AGreatUserName

I think they deactivated their account out of shame ... lol.

I'm no expert in Swahili, but yes, I think it's with intonation. Apparently the audio is being recorded by real people so the Swahili course won't have a horrible robot, meaning when it's all there, we'll be able to hear this :-)

March 30, 2017

SolarKin

So you could say hawajambo and someone would respond with hawajambo?

July 1, 2017

the3lusive

yes.

July 3, 2017

rafibaru

I have discovered that Ni- U- A- Tu- M- Wa- are Swahili's subject pronouns, but what is H- or Ha- doing there?

February 25, 2017

joanna54321

According to the Tips & Notes, it's a negative prefix.

February 26, 2017

MichaelAnon

James I am wondering the same thing. Would discerning that in person. could you respond with something like "Wao ni safi"

February 25, 2017

the3lusive

It's correct but really weird nobody speaks like that.

March 3, 2017

marijkstee

I am confused. This means , as I understand it, ' they are not fine.. '

June 24, 2018

jo2dSY

No, I think it means "they don't have things/issues" i.e. they're fine.... It's just the way they do it, maybe an English speaker might ask "no worries?" and someone could reply "no worries" - this would be grammatically a similar exchange, though the English version is I think much more informal than the Swahili form.

June 24, 2018

MeredithBu142081

The translation underlined says it is a question. But answer says it is a statement.

January 8, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.