1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "megaphone"

"megaphone"

Translation:ντουντούκα

February 23, 2017

14 Comments


laseryohanna

why is ντουντουκα correct? i could sound out megaphone.. but not this.


AndrewsSuzy

I guess it's hard to answer why it's correct - it is. But I agree with you, if we haven't been introduced to the word before, we'd never guess it - looks like 'doodooka" to me :)


laseryohanna

THKS!!! sometimes i feel better just knowing i am not alone in my perception


CJCatStack

I'm confused. I had this as a match the English word with the correct Greek word. Up to this point, I have always seen 'megaphone' as 'ντουντούκα' but the only right answer was 'Μεγάφωνο.' Are both terms commonly used or is one more common than the other?


yugidragon2

why is Μεγαφονε correct?


troll1995

because in greek it's μεγάφωνο.


Plakakaneis

the hint says the word is ντουντουκια, when I select that answer it says it is wrong and says the answer can be ντουντουκια.

Duolingo is great, but it's crazy that you have silly mistakes like this in your app. I've been recommending it to friends but you must sweep through the app and get rid of silly mistakes like this


Katerina-A2

This ia ridiculous. We do use the word ντουντούκα but it is not the same as μεγάφωνο which is literally megaphone. I don't get Duolingo, the words are identical... Unless they wanted to use ντουντούκα to trach the ντου sound which still baffles me...


jaye16

We agree that this is a really silly word. But what is important is that you learn the double consonants in Greek which create a different sound then the individual letters.

For example: "ντ" is pronounced "Dd" (as 'Denmark") not "n" + "t" and this word contains that sound twice.

In addition, there is the "diphthong" "ου" which is not pronounced as "o" + "υ" but as one sound as in "shoe" which is also used twice in this word. See how much explaining needed to show what one Greek word could help you learn.

Check out the Greek forum for helpful links:

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

And let's not forget that there are 70+ skills where you'll find many useful words. BTW Duolingo is full of funny words. It's a policy of the administration to keep learned on their toes.


Ger170802

How do i get a Greek alphabet to type correctly?


jaye16

Ok, this may seem like a lot of information. You can just bookmark it to use later.

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accent

comment/22040507

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30960700

THE GREEK ALPHABET

comment/22424028 s etc.

Some simple hints to get you started: THESE ARE VERY IMPORTANT

1. Read the drop-down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice.

2Always read the comments before posting.

3Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS Click on that. 4 Use the Report option at the bottom of the exercise page to report problems such as "My answer should be accepted." then post on the Discuss page. If you have questions just ask.


JDGorgoo

Where is the greek keyboard?


uoLL8

I like this "tzertzelo".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.