1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Flower and megaphone"

"Flower and megaphone"

Translation:λουλούδι και ντουντούκα

February 23, 2017

17 Comments


red_rook

ντουντούκα is accepted. But is it right to say μεγάφωνα ?


Sophia_dr123

Yes! "Μεγάφωνο" is one megaphone. "Μεγάφωνα" is in plural.


haze786188

I don't have a greek keyboard


Sue275738

You must go to setting in your phone, and add it or download it :)


chriskuepp

You should be able to download it on to your phone.


Benthe3rd

Just copy and paste


Benthe3rd

λουλούδι και μεγάφωνο


SauerTrout

vτουvτουκα Is not being accepted.


DerAndereLerner

Ντουντούκα should be correct as Duo cares about the stress. On the other hand there may be some errors due to unsuitable designing of this app and/or website.


vanymika

Γιατί δεν είναι ένα μεγάφωνο;


HuiMeiquan

I think μεγάφωνο is more lika a speaker... I think


G.Georgopoulos

It's one of the alternative translations, since "megaphone" comes from the Greek "μεγάφωνο".


Maria20905

Flower and Megaphon : Wat about the other word. I dont understand .


jaylen.15

I'm not sure if I'm hearing the pronounciation correctly. Is ντουντούκα prounced like the letter D in english?


Hrafntyr

This should be an expression like "carrot and stick". If you behave I'll give you flowers and if you misbehave I'll yell at you through a megaphone.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.