1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wanaomba mkate."

"Wanaomba mkate."

Translation:They would like bread.

February 23, 2017

7 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (mkate)

From -kata ‎(“cut”).

Noun

mkate (m-mi class, plural mikate)

1) bread

2) loaf

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mkate


Lucio976290

Wouldn't this be logical if it read "wanataka mkate"? Because "wanaomba mkate" should be like "they are asking for bread"


BhamSwahillian

Yeahh think both "would like" and "ask for" works here.


Drasher

let them eat cake, etc etc


vitoreiji

Can kuomba be used for "to order", as in "they order bread"?


thinkbig14

Yes, it can be used to order for something. It is common and the polite way to order for something. It literally means to beg but is widely used by native speakers in Tanzania to ask or order for somehing.


BettinaKre

Kuomba is used for " asking for" in other examples. Why not here?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.