"Wanaomba mkate."

Translation:They would like bread.

February 23, 2017

6 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (mkate)

From -kata ‎(“cut”).

Noun

mkate (m-mi class, plural mikate)

1) bread

2) loaf

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mkate

February 23, 2017

Lucio976290

Wouldn't this be logical if it read "wanataka mkate"? Because "wanaomba mkate" should be like "they are asking for bread"

December 10, 2017

BhamSwahillian

Yeahh think both "would like" and "ask for" works here.

October 15, 2018

Drasher

let them eat cake, etc etc

May 24, 2017

vitoreiji

Can kuomba be used for "to order", as in "they order bread"?

April 28, 2018

BettinaKre

Kuomba is used for " asking for" in other examples. Why not here?

July 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.