"Aspettiamo da circa sessant'anni."

Translation:We have been waiting for around sixty years.

February 23, 2013

60 Comments


pont

Anyone attempting to take a bus in Rome will find this phrase useful.

September 10, 2013

dcounts

Count your blessings. Count your change.

November 28, 2018

Wanhm

How do we know it is 'have been waiting' but not 'wait'?

January 5, 2015

Raymond304505

I wrote "We wait for about 60 years" they wanted "waited" What part of "Aspettiamo da circa sessant'anni" makes Aspettiamo past tense? I've converted these to past tense before where it seems appropriate and have been told I was wrong.

June 3, 2018

john585666

See the explanation of formica below.

July 22, 2018

Chris123456

Is it more correct to say "We wait for about sixty years" as the sentence is given in the present tense. I understood (if ever I really understood much Italian!) that "We have been waiting....." would be "Abbiamo aspettando....."

February 23, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, "abbiamo aspettando" is wrong; that would be "stiamo aspettando", but even then that's "we're waiting", not that different from "aspettiamo". The closest literal translation for present perfect continuous would be switching the continuous form with a modal: "Siamo stati ad aspettare per circa sessant'anni".

P.S: If you say "we wait for about sixty years" the waiting starts now; you need to use a past in English if the waiting began sixty years ago, as in the given sentence.

February 23, 2013

MichaelWat541241

But "We are waiting for sixty years" is present perfect continuous but is marked wrong.

March 6, 2019

jbrener

Would "abbiamo aspettato" not be a better translation of "we had waited" than "aspettiamo"?

July 8, 2013

Kironi68

Abbiamo is a different meaning of the word "have". It refers to possession, not to indicate the imperfect tense

July 30, 2013

jbrener

I don't follow Kironi68's point but doesn't abbiamo aspettato = we have waited & avevamo aspettato = we had waited?

July 31, 2013

SchubertNo21

It is still a little confusing, but your contribution helps enormously.

March 26, 2019

inopacm

Maybe I'm not far enough in my studies but I was also confused by the verb tense. What indicates that this should be past tense? thanks!

November 10, 2015

EdgardRefi

I think the explanations in this post are not completely clear, but I'm guessing that the main point is the "da" in the italian phrase. Since the "da" points that the time waited began 60 years ago, it means that "we have been waiting", considering that "we wait for" would determine that the waiting period would be starting now. Is that right?

February 17, 2019

GnBrn

why is "roughly" no option for "circa" ?

December 16, 2013

Marie_Mir

why "almost" is not a correct translation for "circa"?

February 10, 2014

usallyb

'quasi' = almost

February 17, 2019

KatherineT463851

Because almeno is almost. It's a more specific word, same in English around and almost do not mean the same thing.

March 31, 2019

usallyb

almeno = at least

March 31, 2019

JamisonR

Of all the practice sentences in Italian, it is this one that continues to baffle me...now matter how many times I read f.formia's explanation!

December 27, 2018

hankpo

Aspettiamo is "we wait" but the translation is "we have been waiting" which should be "stiamo aspettando" When I conjugate aspettare, I find that the subjunctive is also aspettiamo as well as the imperative. What then does "aspettiamo" mean in the above sentence?

March 1, 2016

WilliamM.G

We are waiting = we have been waiting? Please.

December 17, 2018

David260430

And 'we waited'

March 20, 2019

BettaCapecchi

Wouldn't it be 'Stiamo aspettando?

June 26, 2019

Chrismakem

In the previous exercise I wrote cinquant' anni and got marked wrong for not typing cinquanta anni, now dl wants me to use sessant' anni. Can anyone help with whether this is a problem or is it just that you don't drop the 'a' in cinquanta but you do I sessanta when followed with anni?

April 28, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Both cinquanta anni and cinquant'anni are fine, the latter being more common; I'm inclined to think that your mistake is putting a space after the apostrophe. It's an orthographic mistake, not a grammar one, but the word cinquant' probably doesn't exist in DL's database (and rightly so).

April 28, 2014

guupi

some exercises before I got marked wrong for writing quaranta anni, dl said only quarant'anni would be right... https://www.duolingo.com/comment/915056

October 12, 2014

Bayka

why " aspettiamo da circa sessanta anni" is not correct?? I thought both forms, with an apostrophe and without are correct. I am getting really confused :(

July 8, 2014

shafali09

I went for: we wait SINCE... isn't that the same thing? Might be my english letting me down though.

August 2, 2014

AGaudiau

No sorry, that won't work. You can use SINCE with a time ( we have been waiting since 5 o'clock ) but not with seconds, minutes, days, weeks, months or years.

December 12, 2014

PaksuPepe

I have seen "da circa" and "per" meaning for "for [years]". Could you say per circa?

August 6, 2014

obravo.it

so annoying why in some Q they accept to type numbers and in this one not and took my last heart!!!

August 21, 2014

EDK-Learner

Since Duolingo says it is wrong, how do you say "we wait for around sixty years"?

June 8, 2018

f.formica
Mod

"Aspettiamo per circa sessant'anni".

June 9, 2018

KK1811

This should be present tense if duolingo is consistent. We wait for around sixty years. Also, I think 'roughly' should be an acceptable translation for 'circa',

June 30, 2018

KK1811

I have complained about this before. Why is the answer in the past tense when the verb aspettare is in the simple present? I have to write what I think is incorrect just to get to the next level.

July 1, 2018

john585666

See the explanation of Formica above.

July 22, 2018

Lexht

Because English uses the imperfect continuous to express this idea and Italian uses the present.

Think of the "have" in "we have been waiting" as "present tense".

April 24, 2019

dave-ashby

Jules Rimet still gleaming...

August 21, 2018

Moley0603

19 Sep 2018 - It should not be "we waited", as this indicates that the action is finished and "aspettiamo" is not past tense. "We wait/we have been waiting" should both be accepted, as it shows the waiting is ongoing. Reported.

September 19, 2018

Dr.Mystetious

We are waiting around sixty years should be acceptable. We contract sentences in English just as they do in Italian.

September 28, 2018

SteveKillick

Surely it can be we wait or we are waiting but not have been waiting. That is plain wrong.

November 20, 2018

AnthonyDiNome0

where is the p'p'been

December 6, 2018

Misshedge

Why is "We have waited..." wrong? The emphasis is more on the fact than on the duration (as is the case with "we have been waiting..."), but still refers to a period of time starting in the past lasting till now. Please help.

February 10, 2019

Lexht

"We have waited" implies that the waiting is over (We have waited for sixty years and now the time has come). "We have been waiting" implies that the waiting is still going. (We have been waiting for sixty years, why are we still waiting.)

April 24, 2019

grandma815036

Is there no past perfect tense in Italian?

February 15, 2019

Kay144809

I think you might mean "present perfect" here. Yes they have that in Italian and past perfect too , but those are not quite right in this case.

April 24, 2019

David260430

I am syrugglingvto reconcile the difference between 'We have waited...' vs 'we have been waiting...'

March 20, 2019

NickLaRuss

We've have been waiting for about sixty years was marked wrong. Not sure why,

March 27, 2019

Lexht

"We've have" doesn't make sense.

April 24, 2019

JamesMth777

DL is so inconsistent! You never know whether they are looking for a literal translation or an idiomatic one!!!!

April 7, 2019

Kay144809

Oh, this is an interesting sentence. I understand that the present indicative can be used in slightly different ways in Italian than english, but here is my question: Could an equivalent sentence be "Siamo stati aspettando da circa sessant'anni"? I'm just asking for my own curiousity to learn. If so, which is a more common way to say it? Thanks

April 24, 2019

f.formica
Mod

"Siamo stati aspettando" is not a tense in Italian :) Colloquially in an informal register you could say "siamo stati ad aspettare per circa sessant'anni".

April 25, 2019

Kay144809

Oh thanks!!! :)

April 25, 2019

mowog

For the Cubs to win the world series! Oh yea that would be about cent'anni

May 14, 2014

EdwardCard1

...for some chicken. These seventy men look hungry.

October 15, 2014

Kim464633

good lord where do they get these sentences from

November 18, 2015

usallyb

[in correct English, we would say 'where do they get these sentences' No need to add 'from']

June 29, 2018

GirlRedE

Wow. Whatever it is, I hope it's worth the wait.

January 19, 2018

Tommy556270

For family reunion probably

November 4, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.