1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How is the morning brother?"

"How is the morning brother?"

Translation:habari za asubuhi kaka?

February 23, 2017

6 Comments


Smeetheens

Why za and not ya?

February 23, 2017

MadcapJake

I think it has to do with what the next word is (perhaps words starting with a vowel?)

May 1, 2017

Yotopioto

Apparently 'ya' and 'za' are interchangeable in greetings. See this post, https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22402710/Ya-versus-Za

November 5, 2017

pixilico

Didn't understand the "za".

May 1, 2017

HennessyKing

How is Ndugu wrong for brother

March 24, 2017

Abiathari

they are wrong to use ZA instead of YA. because there is no MORE MORNING. but only SINGLE MORNING

July 3, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.