1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle écrit de nouvelles rece…

"Elle écrit de nouvelles recettes."

Translation:She writes some new recipes.

February 23, 2013

26 Comments


RoniG

Why is it "de" and not "des" if the items are plural?


Sitesurf

Because the adjective is in front of the noun.

  • "des recettes nouvelles" but "de nouvelles recettes"

Aeronautix

Can we have a brief explanation as to why this is? Thanks!


Sitesurf

In front of an adjective, the indefinite, plural article "des" becomes "de".


Surferjoe

Sitesurf, thanks - we now understand the use of de and des depending on the placement of the adjective but guysaha1 below has rightly asked about the placement of nouvelles before or after the noun. Can this be clarified?


Sitesurf

"nouveau, nouvelle, nouveaux, nouvelles" has a subjective meaning, since it means "new to me". So, it is placed in front of the verb.

When the thing is "brand new", there is another adjective: "neuf, neuve, neufs, neuves". This is an objective (factual) qualifier, and therefore it is placed after the noun.

  • ma nouvelle voiture = I bought it recently, and it was second-hand or brand new when I did.
  • ma voiture neuve = I just bought it and it was never used before.

guysaha1

Does the meaning of nouvelles change if it is placed before or after the noun? If not which is the correct placement?


angelbiscuit

What would it be if it were "She writes a new recipe?"


Sitesurf

Elle écrit une nouvelle recette


guysaha1

How would one say: "she writes of new recipes." ? meaning she wrote me a letter containing new recipes and I'm explaning what the contents of her letter are to my friend.


Sitesurf

I think "about" = "à propos de" would be better.


Salaheddin721224

Why " elle écrit de nouvelle recette" would be wrong ? Oo


Sitesurf

the singular of "de nouvelles recettes" is "une nouvelle recette"


LanguageButcher

How come it's not neuves? Since she writes (not copies) the recipes herself, shouldn't they be brand new? Thanks.


Sitesurf

Something "neuf/neuve" is just out of the factory, so "une recette" will not be described as "neuve".


LanguageButcher

Hmm, if a writer is writing a book, not published yet, is he writing un neuf livre or un nouveau livre? It sounds like a writer writes un nouveau livre but a publisher publishes un neuf livre (first edition). Is that correct?


Sitesurf

"Un nouveau livre", for the same reason. The making of the book is not so much in printing it but rather in writing it.

So, yes, "un livre neuf" (never used/read) will be just out of the printing plant, even if it is the 12th edition and/or the writer died 2 centuries ago.


LanguageButcher

I think I get it now. Is neuf only for physical stuff and completely brand new? All abstract stuff (new thoughts, new love) are nouveau. Am I correct? Thanks.


benibenibein

Simply "she writes new recipes" should be accepted, no?


KathleenWang

This is really helpful


KathleenWang

for my french i mean


Globewalka

Why isn't nouveaux correct?


LanguageButcher

Recettes is feminine. So it has to go with nouvelles. You can say de nouveux chapeaux because chapeaux is masculine.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.