"Elle écrit de nouvelles recettes."

Translation:She writes some new recipes.

February 23, 2013

26 Comments


RoniG

Why is it "de" and not "des" if the items are plural?

February 23, 2013

Sitesurf

Because the adjective is in front of the noun.

  • "des recettes nouvelles" but "de nouvelles recettes"
February 24, 2013

therealdrag0

Weird.

August 10, 2013

Aeronautix

Can we have a brief explanation as to why this is? Thanks!

November 11, 2015

Sitesurf

In front of an adjective, the indefinite, plural article "des" becomes "de".

November 11, 2015

Surferjoe

Sitesurf, thanks - we now understand the use of de and des depending on the placement of the adjective but guysaha1 below has rightly asked about the placement of nouvelles before or after the noun. Can this be clarified?

August 11, 2016

Sitesurf

"nouveau, nouvelle, nouveaux, nouvelles" has a subjective meaning, since it means "new to me". So, it is placed in front of the verb.

When the thing is "brand new", there is another adjective: "neuf, neuve, neufs, neuves". This is an objective (factual) qualifier, and therefore it is placed after the noun.

  • ma nouvelle voiture = I bought it recently, and it was second-hand or brand new when I did.
  • ma voiture neuve = I just bought it and it was never used before.
August 12, 2016

E.T.s_Son

Je comprends

October 15, 2013

guysaha1

Does the meaning of nouvelles change if it is placed before or after the noun? If not which is the correct placement?

October 6, 2014

angelbiscuit

What would it be if it were "She writes a new recipe?"

February 25, 2013

Sitesurf

Elle écrit une nouvelle recette

February 25, 2013

guysaha1

How would one say: "she writes of new recipes." ? meaning she wrote me a letter containing new recipes and I'm explaning what the contents of her letter are to my friend.

October 6, 2014

Sitesurf

I think "about" = "à propos de" would be better.

October 7, 2014

Salaheddin721224

Why " elle écrit de nouvelle recette" would be wrong ? Oo

June 16, 2015

Sitesurf

the singular of "de nouvelles recettes" is "une nouvelle recette"

June 17, 2015

LanguageButcher

How come it's not neuves? Since she writes (not copies) the recipes herself, shouldn't they be brand new? Thanks.

February 21, 2016

Sitesurf

Something "neuf/neuve" is just out of the factory, so "une recette" will not be described as "neuve".

February 21, 2016

LanguageButcher

Hmm, if a writer is writing a book, not published yet, is he writing un neuf livre or un nouveau livre? It sounds like a writer writes un nouveau livre but a publisher publishes un neuf livre (first edition). Is that correct?

February 21, 2016

Sitesurf

"Un nouveau livre", for the same reason. The making of the book is not so much in printing it but rather in writing it.

So, yes, "un livre neuf" (never used/read) will be just out of the printing plant, even if it is the 12th edition and/or the writer died 2 centuries ago.

February 21, 2016

LanguageButcher

I think I get it now. Is neuf only for physical stuff and completely brand new? All abstract stuff (new thoughts, new love) are nouveau. Am I correct? Thanks.

February 22, 2016

benibenibein

Simply "she writes new recipes" should be accepted, no?

January 14, 2017

Sitesurf

And it is.

January 14, 2017

KathleenWang

This is really helpful

February 16, 2017

KathleenWang

for my french i mean

February 16, 2017

Globewalka

Why isn't nouveaux correct?

July 17, 2017

LanguageButcher

Recettes is feminine. So it has to go with nouvelles. You can say de nouveux chapeaux because chapeaux is masculine.

July 17, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.