"Είκοσι ζώα."

Translation:Twenty animals.

February 24, 2017

5 Comments


loukaki

is there a problem with the pronunciation of ζώα? I can't hear the a

February 24, 2017

Dimitra956826

I played this one both in low and regular speed in the incubator, and it sounds fine to me:/ Maybe the fact that the α is pronounced a bit more "softly", is what's throwing you off?

March 1, 2017

loukaki

nope...i hear it cut off at the omega :( weird! maybe it's my ears and the a is soft?

March 1, 2017

Dimitra956826

It's really, really faint. I get your confusion. It's so faint that it's barely audible in regular speed. ._. I'm not sure if we can fix the sound, but chances are that we can't.:/ Thank you for reporting it, though. ^.^

March 2, 2017

Chuck502519

It is not audible at all, neither normal nor slow, on my phone. I have this problem a lot; the pronunciation is simply unreliable. I don't remember the word — consonant-ερι-consonant was pronounced consonant-uh-consonant. Ψηλά was almost ψλα; there is sort of a vowel there, but it is impossible to tell what vowel it was supposed to be. Other times, extra vowels are added. The most obvious is με, which is consistently pronounced ούμε — not only an extra vowel, but with exaggerated stress. Don't even get me started on stress; much of the time, words are pronounced with so little stress that it is all but impossible to figure out where the tonos belongs, and some are flat-out wrong — από and εγώ are clearly pronounced άπο and έγω. I could go on and on. I realise this is something you probably can't fix, but almost every listening exercise becomes an exercise in frustration.

December 7, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.