1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wewe huna chakula"

"Wewe huna chakula"

Translation:You don't have food

February 24, 2017

17 Comments


Jb11131999

For any sentence, if the pronoun optional? Like for all verbs can we include, and/or exclude the pronoun if we choose?


EricLaquec

I really don't know and I am freaking out. I usually don't use it because I believe that the verb contains the subject (STROVE method). When I started the course I used to write all the pronouns and of course, my answer was incorrect. It would be nice if someone could give us a hint :)


SaraVanB

The pronoun is optional in most sentences because the verb structure already contains the 'pronoun' morpheme.


AGreatUserName

Most of the time, the pronoun is optional and just used for emphasis. There are a huge number of languages like this. I see that you're at level ten in Portuguese and Portuguese has this feature too. You can say Falamos português (Tunasema kireno) without the nos but if you're emphasising or contrasting, you'll probably use it: Eles falam inglês mais nos falamos português. (Wao wanasema kiingereza lakini sisi tunasema kireno.)

(Hopefully I haven't made mistakes in either language there.)

There are times in Swahili where the verb doesn't have a subject prefix though, such as with the copula ni or the habitual aspect prefix hu-, which I guess will come up much later in this course, and in those cases, the pronoun is the only way you can make it clear who the subject is.


circumbendibus

I'm no expert, but from what I've read, Brazilian Portuguese (which is what Duo teaches) is moving away from pro-drop, at least in the third person. It almost sounds like it's intentional to avoid ambiguity.

Spanish is definitely pro-drop, and Eric is level 8.


JudithJane

what is a copula please cool user?


vtopphol

A copula is a word (or sometimes not a word) for equating one word or phrase with another. In English the copula is the verb "is".


JudithJane

what is the STROVE method please Eric?


vtopphol

STROVE is a way to remember how to conjugate a verb in Swahili. It's an acronym for Subject - Tense - Relative - Object - Verb stem - End of verb.

An example: niliyekusomea -> ni-li-ye-ku-som-ea = I, who read for you

Here ni- is the 1st person singular subject marker, -li- for past tense, -ye- for showing that this is the verb in a relative clause, -ku- is the 2nd person singular object marker, -som- is the root of the verb kusoma - to read, and -ea is what's called the prepositional verb ending, which is used to show that this is something done on behalf of or for someone.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Perhaps yes! But if the sentence is rejected then you will need to use the report tool to add the sentence. ;)


Phmeza

Mad cause I am hearing "wewe una chakula" and not "...huna ..." :(


RudolfRas

Haaa, we can shake hands, I heard that too!!!


Ivan682896

Can anyone hear sound? I'm not getting any audio


AgodawgOcean

What is the difference between "vyakula" and "chakula"?


vtopphol

Grammatically, it's plural vs singular. In usage, however, 'chakula' is just 'food' while 'vyakula' is used when you talk about foodstuff in general or groceries (at least the sort of groceries related to making food), or when you talk about different sorts of food.

By a quick google search on the word 'vyakula' one of the first sentences I got was from the title of a clickbait video on youtube: "Ukitaka kunenepa kula vyakula hivi!" - "If you want to gain weight, eat these 'foods'".

(edit: the sentence meant to gain weight not loose weight as I first wrote. I translated it wrongly because of my cultural expectations.)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.