1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My wife is French."

"My wife is French."

Translation:Ma femme est française.

February 23, 2013

9 Comments


Bdreu

Why is épouse wrong?


MaggiePye

Because that is more correctly translated by the English word "spouse."


ruth17148068

Why mon èpouse est française is wrong?


Casiquire

I thought mon was for masculine words?


arthur0703

Before vowels ma changes to mon Amie - feminine - female friend. But we say mon amie, because amie starts with vowel. We can't say ma amie, it's a mistake


Destiny78591

what is the difference between francois and francaise?


Ima403637

Buy I wrote it correctly!


BettyAnnVi

Bdreu, I got it wrong and when it was corrected the correction came up with epouse


bippyandbeary

You wouldn't say my woman is frenchwoman. usually you can say any of the words in the dropdown list. Why does it say frenchwoman?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.