"My wife is French."

Translation:Ma femme est française.

6 years ago

9 Comments


Bdreu

Why is épouse wrong?

6 years ago

MaggiePye

Because that is more correctly translated by the English word "spouse."

2 years ago

ruth17148068

Why mon èpouse est française is wrong?

3 years ago

Casiquire
Plus

I thought mon was for masculine words?

3 years ago

arthur0703

Before vowels ma changes to mon Amie - feminine - female friend. But we say mon amie, because amie starts with vowel. We can't say ma amie, it's a mistake

3 years ago

Destiny78591

what is the difference between francois and francaise?

1 year ago

Ima403637

Buy I wrote it correctly!

2 years ago

BettyAnnVi

Bdreu, I got it wrong and when it was corrected the correction came up with epouse

1 year ago

bippyandbeary

You wouldn't say my woman is frenchwoman. usually you can say any of the words in the dropdown list. Why does it say frenchwoman?

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.