"The woman eats."

Translation:Die Frau isst.

February 23, 2013

8 Comments


dragonfli0802

so, die is masculine and das is feminine?

April 26, 2013

ingemii

die is feminine, der is masculine, and der is nutral

November 27, 2013

DavidTremain720

das is neutral

April 25, 2014

MrDerpDerp

can it be "Die Frau esset" too?

March 5, 2013

wataya

No. http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-essen.html It's a nice tool for verb conjugations. 'Esset' is the second person plural Konjunktiv I conjugation of 'essen'. EDIT: Changed my comment since I originally missed this conjugation.

March 5, 2013

languagewhatgurl

How do you know is masculine is for die or das or feminine is for die or das

June 4, 2015

JasonPTY507

Der = masculine, Die = feminine, Das = neuter

June 19, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.