1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats."

"The woman eats."

Translation:Die Frau isst.

February 23, 2013

8 Comments


dragonfli0802

so, die is masculine and das is feminine?


ingemii

die is feminine, der is masculine, and der is nutral


MrDerpDerp

can it be "Die Frau esset" too?


wataya

No. http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-essen.html It's a nice tool for verb conjugations. 'Esset' is the second person plural Konjunktiv I conjugation of 'essen'. EDIT: Changed my comment since I originally missed this conjugation.


languagewhatgurl

How do you know is masculine is for die or das or feminine is for die or das


JasonPTY507

Der = masculine, Die = feminine, Das = neuter

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.