"Baba ni msafiri"

Translation:Dad is a traveler

February 24, 2017

5 Comments


RaizinM

By the way, msafiri comes from the verb -safiri (to travel), which is related to the word safari (journey), which you might recognize from English. ;)

February 24, 2017

TumainiTiger

That's actually how I remember the word because when on safari, you are travelling to see animals :)

July 5, 2018

kara.tahta

Is this where the word 'misafir' (guest) comes from in Turkish? Interesting to hear that it has a connection between safari.

August 15, 2018

Kejame

Is the word 'Baba' used in the way we Americans use the word 'Dad'? Or 'Father'?

August 17, 2017

AGreatUserName

More or less both ... it's the main word used but it's acceptable both formally and informally.

November 18, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.