"Baba ni msafiri"

Translation:Dad is a traveler

February 24, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RaizinM

By the way, msafiri comes from the verb -safiri (to travel), which is related to the word safari (journey), which you might recognize from English. ;)


TumainiTiger

That's actually how I remember the word because when on safari, you are travelling to see animals :)


Kejame

Is the word 'Baba' used in the way we Americans use the word 'Dad'? Or 'Father'?


NjabuloTaN

Both Father and Dad. Baba is formal and there can be no informal word for Baba since African cultures are quite conservative.


AGreatUserName

More or less both ... it's the main word used but it's acceptable both formally and informally.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.