"Good day."

Translation:Siku njema.

February 24, 2017

6 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

You can hear this in the link below:

https://translate.google.com/#en/sw/Good%20day.

From -ema (njema)

Adjective

-ema (declinable)

1) good; having intrinsic value (e.g. decent (of a person) or healthful (of food))

February 24, 2017

Cinderty

Why not "leo njema"?

March 12, 2017

Nina773839

"leo" would be "today", not "day"

April 28, 2017

Manu431823

When do I use mwema and when njema?What's the difference?

August 1, 2018

Emiel781115

There's no difference to me so far. sinds i've been in tanzania ive learned it to be very simple: Asubuhi njema Mchana mwema Jioni njema Usiku mwema There's no difference in the meaning between njema or mwema only that they are bound to the time. So the example here above is how you"ll always be correct. I dont know the function of these differences but maby one day i will

December 10, 2018

PaulNaveau

So siku is day and usiku is night?

March 11, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.