1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Good day."

"Good day."

Translation:Siku njema.

February 24, 2017

11 Comments


PaulNaveau

So siku is day and usiku is night?


EvieLeggatt

Ahh makes sense


Manu431823

When do I use mwema and when njema?What's the difference?


Emiel781115

There's no difference to me so far. sinds i've been in tanzania ive learned it to be very simple: Asubuhi njema Mchana mwema Jioni njema Usiku mwema There's no difference in the meaning between njema or mwema only that they are bound to the time. So the example here above is how you"ll always be correct. I dont know the function of these differences but maby one day i will


jo2dSY

It's linked to this thing called noun class which I'm ill equipped to explain, however it is important in Swahili. Every noun belongs to one of the noun classes and depending on which one indicates how the adjective agrees.... Lots of other posts by people helpfully explaining this in different places...


DiegoJaviUnlam

You can hear this in the link below:

https://translate.google.com/#en/sw/Good%20day.

From -ema (njema)

Adjective

-ema (declinable)

1) good; having intrinsic value (e.g. decent (of a person) or healthful (of food))


Cinderty

Why not "leo njema"?


Nina773839

"leo" would be "today", not "day"


LeandraHau

So is it just a way to say goodbye "have a nice day" or is it also a statement "this is a good day"?


machieng

the former; it's a parting remark, for which the typical response is 'nawe pia' (you as well)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.