1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Leguma de pe masă este conop…

"Leguma de pe masă este conopida."

Translation:The vegetable on the table is the cauliflower.

February 24, 2017

5 Comments


FionaVande8

Where is the 'de' coming from?


Wes708337

This is explained in the preposition lesson coming up later.


AmeliaHupp

Should it be 'masa'?


ECSander

Although I trust that "de pe masă" is correct, I don't know why. Is it a set expression? Is it because of the particular word "masă"?


j.p.haaleb

to me the translation is not correct: in english it should/would be: is cauliflower so without the definite article.. this is a sort of reply to someone's question which vegetable is on the table? reply is: the vegetable on the table is (a) cauliflower...by the way why -de- no idea/geen idee !! (if you are dutch speaking!)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.