1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They are using the glasses."

"They are using the glasses."

Translation:Ils utilisent les verres.

February 23, 2013

11 Comments


ESeganfredo

Why not "Ils portent des lunettes"?


Jackie-dd

"Ils portent des lunettes" : "They wear glasses"


feclips

Yes. Is it wrong?


Jackie-dd

"utiliser" et "porter" ainsi que "to use" et "to wear" sont des verbes différents et ne sont pas des synonymes.


bturnbull1

That means "they are wearing glasses"


ngmuipai

Why is "emploient" wrong instead of "utilisent"?


Jackie-dd
  • "To use objects" : "se servir d'objets" or "utiliser des objets"

  • "To use words" : "utiliser des mots" or "employer des mots"


kingthor3

the glasses can be translate to les lunettes


Jackie-dd

Duolingo accepts "les lunettes".


anothernobody

Why not: "ils sont en train d'utiliser les verres"?


Jackie-dd

The sentence "Ils sont en train d'utiliser les verres" has been added. Thank you.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.