"They are using the glasses."

Translation:Ils utilisent les verres.

February 23, 2013

11 Comments


ESeganfredo

Why not "Ils portent des lunettes"?

August 25, 2014

Jackie-dd

"Ils portent des lunettes" : "They wear glasses"

November 28, 2014

feclips

Yes. Is it wrong?

January 22, 2016

Jackie-dd

"utiliser" et "porter" ainsi que "to use" et "to wear" sont des verbes différents et ne sont pas des synonymes.

January 22, 2016

bturnbull1

That means "they are wearing glasses"

February 18, 2019

ngmuipai

Why is "emploient" wrong instead of "utilisent"?

June 3, 2014

Jackie-dd
  • "To use objects" : "se servir d'objets" or "utiliser des objets"

  • "To use words" : "utiliser des mots" or "employer des mots"

November 28, 2014

kingthor3

the glasses can be translate to les lunettes

December 26, 2015

Jackie-dd

Duolingo accepts "les lunettes".

December 26, 2015

srh1056

I learned that "les verres" means all the glasses in the world and "des verres" means an indeterminate subset.

July 13, 2017

Jackie-dd

"They are using the glasses" can be translated into "Ils utilisent les verres" or into "Ils se servent des verres" : in that last case, "des" is the contraction of "de" and "les" (we can translate "to use someting" into "se servir de quelque chose").

July 20, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.