Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are using the glasses."

Translation:Ils utilisent les verres.

5 years ago

8 Comments


ESeganfredo

Why not "Ils portent des lunettes"?

4 years ago

Jackie-dd

"Ils portent des lunettes" : "They wear glasses"

3 years ago

feclips
feclips

Yes. Is it wrong?

2 years ago

Jackie-dd

"utiliser" et "porter" ainsi que "to use" et "to wear" sont des verbes différents et ne sont pas des synonymes.

2 years ago

ngmuipai
ngmuipai

Why is "emploient" wrong instead of "utilisent"?

4 years ago

Jackie-dd
  • "To use objects" : "se servir d'objets" or "utiliser des objets"

  • "To use words" : "utiliser des mots" or "employer des mots"

3 years ago

kingthor3
kingthor3

the glasses can be translate to les lunettes

2 years ago

Jackie-dd

Duolingo accepts "les lunettes".

2 years ago