1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Όταν ήμουν μικρός, είχα ένα …

"Όταν ήμουν μικρός, είχα ένα βιβλίο!"

Translation:When I was small, I had a book!

February 24, 2017

7 Comments


spdl79
Mod

"when i was small, i had one book!" is currently marked as incorrect. It looks to me as if 'one' would actually be a better fit here than 'a', as the number seems to be being stressed, ie, the implication is that I was so deprived that I only had one book.


mizinamo

Sounds reasonable to me; I've changed the default sentence to use "one", and the alternatives should now accept both "one" and "a", with "one" preferred.


spdl79
Mod

Thank you!


ghbellesis

Why is this wrong: When I was little, I had one book!


mizinamo

It's accepted now.


Wowa269009

Όταν ήμουν μικρα, etc" is a good translation if I am a woman or should I use μικρός for both male and female?


spdl79
Mod

μικρή if you're female. μικρός if you're male. This pattern holds across all adjectives - if you're female and you're talking about yourself (or another woman), use the feminine version of the adjective.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.