"Όταν ήμουν μικρός, είχα ένα βιβλίο!"

Translation:When I was small, I had a book!

February 24, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

"when i was small, i had one book!" is currently marked as incorrect. It looks to me as if 'one' would actually be a better fit here than 'a', as the number seems to be being stressed, ie, the implication is that I was so deprived that I only had one book.


mizinamo

Sounds reasonable to me; I've changed the default sentence to use "one", and the alternatives should now accept both "one" and "a", with "one" preferred.


ghbellesis

Why is this wrong: When I was little, I had one book!


mizinamo

It's accepted now.


Wowa269009

Όταν ήμουν μικρα, etc" is a good translation if I am a woman or should I use μικρός for both male and female?


spdl79
Mod
Plus

μικρή if you're female. μικρός if you're male. This pattern holds across all adjectives - if you're female and you're talking about yourself (or another woman), use the feminine version of the adjective.


Snekre

It accepts είχε ένα βιβλίο als an answer without correcting me (here the answer is είχα). Is this correct, both are OK here?

If not Duo should probably notify me that I have a spelling mistake. Otherwise I'll never learn! ;)


jaye16

This should be "Όταν ήμουν μικρός, είχα ένα βιβλίο." so your answer should not have been accepted. However, this Discussion is for language-related issues, and we moderators have no jurisdiction over the computer errors but can advise you that you should have made a REPORT.

Odd as it may seem, on the exercise page when a translation is accepted and you think it should not have been accepted you can report it as

My answer should not be accepted."

That will send the message to Duolingo Administration that there is a problem with the computer program.

We would appreciate it if after you made the report you let us know because as you can see many learners ask about such things.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.