"Όταν ήμουν μικρός, είχα ένα βιβλίο!"

Translation:When I was small, I had one book!

February 24, 2017

7 Comments


spdl79
Mod

"when i was small, i had one book!" is currently marked as incorrect. It looks to me as if 'one' would actually be a better fit here than 'a', as the number seems to be being stressed, ie, the implication is that I was so deprived that I only had one book.

April 27, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Sounds reasonable to me; I've changed the default sentence to use "one", and the alternatives should now accept both "one" and "a", with "one" preferred.

April 27, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thank you!

April 27, 2017

ghbellesis
Plus

Why is this wrong: When I was little, I had one book!

February 24, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

It's accepted now.

April 27, 2017

Wowa269009
Plus

Όταν ήμουν μικρα, etc" is a good translation if I am a woman or should I use μικρός for both male and female?

June 21, 2018

spdl79
Mod

μικρή if you're female. μικρός if you're male. This pattern holds across all adjectives - if you're female and you're talking about yourself (or another woman), use the feminine version of the adjective.

June 21, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.