1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Which of the two is cheaper?"

"Which of the two is cheaper?"

Translation:Ποιο από τα δύο είναι φθηνότερο;

February 24, 2017

10 Comments


Lucy494

Is ποιο είναι φθηνότερο από τα δύο right as well?


D_..
Mod

    That should be fine, but if you can keep the order from the original in the translation, it usually pays off in Duo. ;)


dantedante19

    Why not "ποιος από οι δύο είναι φθηνότερος;?


D_..
    Mod

      Από goes with the accusative: ποιος από τους δύο...


Lng52-._

      Doesn't "Ποιος" = "Which" and "Ποιο" = "What"?


D_..
      Mod

        Ποιος/ποια/ποιο are used for both 'who' and 'which one'. Τι is used to literally ask 'What is this?'


silly_fool

        The hints have οι δύο not τα δύο. What is the difference between the two?


D_..
        Mod

          Οι δύο refers to masculine words, τα δύο refers to neuter words, the clue is in the article. :)


LeonidTere2

          why wouldn't be "ποιος από των δύο είναι φθηνότερος" right, please? http://prntscr.com/qanvqn


D_..
          Mod

            Από goes with the accusative: ποιος από τους δύο...

            Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.