"Saidi na Asha ni watoto wadogo"

Translation:Saidi and Asha are small children

February 24, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RaizinM

Which nuthead is hiring them as a substitute teacher and a chef, then? ;P


ISpeakAlien

Who knows? An even smaller child?


nara__

Isn't Saidi also a parent??


AGreatUserName

But it was explicitly stated that "Father is not a child" at some point ...


s0Bmzrar

the guy doing the vocals is admittedly very clear, (ususaly) - but why so LOUD? In my experience Tanzanians dont reguarly shout all the time. The woman is much better.


muy.loca

Probably proximity to the mic... I doubt there are very many contributors to this course (its still in beta after all) so I assume they dont have time or resources to go over finer details like this - nor are they obligated to imho; its voluntary after all


GizaMoja007

I put "small kids" and its said im wrong. Which is bs, because small children is the same thing.


FubbiKenan

Saidi and Asha are little children.


stamandster

Let's leave capitalization out if this, geesh, "asha" vs "Asha"


sirensaige

Kids can be named after a parent.. just saying lol


bilihie

Why isn't it young children...when young was used instead of small in the previous thingy


wimintz

I gave the right answer and it was marked as being wrong!


Robbie0001

'Watoto wadogo' should be young/small children

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.