1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kaka mkubwa"

"Kaka mkubwa"

Translation:Elder brother

February 24, 2017

16 Comments


RaizinM

Always watching you.


BeepBopNotaBot

Anakuangalia milele


clh335763

kaka mkubwa anaangalia wewe (??)


Harry_the_Hyrax

Would you say "Kaka wangu mkubwa" or Kaka mkubwa wangu"?


the3lusive

This would depend on what you are trying to convey. Kaka wangu mkubwa means "my brother is big" and Kaka mkubwa wangu means "the big brother is mine".


Harry_the_Hyrax

What about if you wanted to say "my big brother"?


the3lusive

Kakangu mkubwa


federklaun

Why's it not "Kaka wangu ni mkubwa" and "Kaka mkubwa ni wangu"?


the3lusive

Kaka wangu ni mkubwa means "my brother is big" and Kaka mkubwa ni wangu means "the big brother is mine".


federklaun

I know, but why is the correct answer without "ni"?


Ms.Mzee

In your first example saying "Kaka wangu ni mkubwa" Then you are saying "My brother is big" Saying "Kaka mkubwa ni wangu" is saying "Big Brother is mine" which isn't correct in english or kiswahili. "Ni" basically is the swahili translation for the word "is" in english. The reason why its without "ni" is cause its saying Big brother swahili. Hopefully i helped :)


Ms.Mzee

Saying "My big brother " in kiswahili is "kaka wangu mkubwa"


Ms.Mzee

Or kakangu mkubwa


Djjxkkdkdkd

Does this translate to "older brother" or refer to the brother's physical attributes?


nessihix

im inclined to believe it is older brother, since i incorrectly tried to use mrefu (tall) in place of mkubwa in another answer


dag.chr

But you can say tembo mkubwa, which would mean big elephant, not older elephant. Why mix it up when you can just keep one adjective for elder and another adjective for big? Haha i get that it'd be a synonym for "big" too, just a lot of vocab to learn that's all! :) I love Swahili though... Asante Emilian!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started