"Kaka mkubwa"

Translation:Elder brother

February 24, 2017

15 Comments


RaizinM

Always watching you.

February 24, 2017

JA2By

Anakuangalia milele

July 12, 2018

clh335763

kaka mkubwa anaangalia wewe (??)

October 30, 2017

Harry_the_Hyrax

Would you say "Kaka wangu mkubwa" or Kaka mkubwa wangu"?

March 6, 2017

the3lusive

This would depend on what you are trying to convey. Kaka wangu mkubwa means "my brother is big" and Kaka mkubwa wangu means "the big brother is mine".

March 11, 2017

Harry_the_Hyrax

What about if you wanted to say "my big brother"?

March 12, 2017

the3lusive

Kakangu mkubwa

March 13, 2017

federklaun

Why's it not "Kaka wangu ni mkubwa" and "Kaka mkubwa ni wangu"?

July 31, 2017

the3lusive

Kaka wangu ni mkubwa means "my brother is big" and Kaka mkubwa ni wangu means "the big brother is mine".

August 2, 2017

federklaun

I know, but why is the correct answer without "ni"?

August 4, 2017

Ms.Mzee

In your first example saying "Kaka wangu ni mkubwa" Then you are saying "My brother is big" Saying "Kaka mkubwa ni wangu" is saying "Big Brother is mine" which isn't correct in english or kiswahili. "Ni" basically is the swahili translation for the word "is" in english. The reason why its without "ni" is cause its saying Big brother swahili. Hopefully i helped :)

September 11, 2017

Ms.Mzee

Saying "My big brother " in kiswahili is "kaka wangu mkubwa"

September 11, 2017

Ms.Mzee

Or kakangu mkubwa

September 11, 2017

Djjxkkdkdkd

Does this translate to "older brother" or refer to the brother's physical attributes?

March 1, 2017

nessihix

im inclined to believe it is older brother, since i incorrectly tried to use mrefu (tall) in place of mkubwa in another answer

March 2, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.