1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wamarekani wachache"

"Wamarekani wachache"

Translation:Few Americans

February 24, 2017

8 Comments


RaizinM

By the way, Marekani is the USA, so Wamarekani are only US Americans.

People from the American contintent are called Waamerika, because the name for the continent in Swahili is Amerika.


Theo_Bromin

Wow, very interesting!


TheBigE1980

What's the difference between the Swahili for "Few Americans" and "A few Americans?"


ngwarai

There is no difference because articles do not exist


kokiri85

The meaning is actually different though, and just happens to be expressed by an article in English? It's pinged me for using "A few" and only accepts "few," and I'd assumed that was why.


ngwarai

I meant no difference in Swahili. Your answer should also be accepted, so make sure you report it.


AGreatUserName

If you want to emphasise that it's "few" (i.e. a smaller number than expected, needed, hoped for, etc., a somehow insignificant number), then you can add tu

Wamarekani wachache tu


_kookiimonster_

I notice the adjectives are phrased after the nouns, like: mpishi mzuri or watoto wadogo. So why is Wamarekani before wachache?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.