1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Asubuhi njema kaka"

"Asubuhi njema kaka"

Translation:Good morning, brother

February 24, 2017

20 Comments


RaizinM

Asubuhi makes me think of the Japanese word asa (morning).

... well, actually, it made me think more of Asahi Shimbun (the "Morning Sun Newspaper", a popular newspaper in Japan)


Mr.Quizzical

That is very interesting. The word actually comes from Arabic "as-subh", meaning "the morning". It's cool how words are similar through languages.


Rae.F

Arabic and Japanese are completely unrelated to each other. Outside of direct borrowings, any similarities are entirely coincidental.


Mr.Quizzical

Yes, I know that. That is why is said "The word actually comes from".


jessonaplane

Have a good morning, brother = asubhui njema kaka Have a good afternoon, sister = mchana mwema dada

The prefixes 'nj' and 'mw' - do they change because of the gender (brother vs sister), or the difference between morning and afternoon?


MeghanMage

They change because of the difference between morning and afternoon. In Swahili, each noun belongs to a different noun class and the noun class it belongs to decides the prefix of the adjective describing it. The words "asubuhi" and "mchana" belong to different noun classes and thus, the adjectives take different prefixes.


jessonaplane

Thank you very much for your reply. :) Fascinating that afternoon and morning are not in the same noun class despite both being 'times' of the day!


quriousking

Fascinating, yes; however, not usual at all. You are studying Spanish, for example. Look at the example below, where the gender changed despite both being times of the day.

buenos días -- good morning buenas noches -- good evening


Evaki99

Thank you! I wondered, also!


godonlyknows

When would you use "Habari za asubuhi" instead to mean "good morning"?


MeghanMage

In East African culture, you would use "habari za asubuhi" much more frequently than "asubuhi njema," especially as a greeting. Perhaps you see someone on the street in the morning, the first thing you would say to them is "habari za asubuhi." "Asubuhi njema" would be used more frequently when leaving a conversation: "Bye. Have a good morning!" I have never heard someone start a conversation or greeting with "asubuhi njema."


ahun00

habari za asubuhi = How is the morning?


Pietro460054

how many words for "good" are there?


Wowza42

I think they meant in Swahili.


WhiteRabbit442

Is this a greeting, or a goodbye?


MeghanMage

It's more commonly used as a goodbye.


s0Bmzrar

please make this guy not SHOUT


Popesatoa

What's the difference between "mwema" and "njema"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.