"Asubuhi njema kaka"

Translation:Good morning, brother

February 24, 2017

22 Comments


RaizinM

Asubuhi makes me think of the Japanese word asa (morning).

... well, actually, it made me think more of Asahi Shimbun (the "Morning Sun Newspaper", a popular newspaper in Japan)

February 24, 2017

Mr.Quizzical

That is very interesting. The word actually comes from Arabic "as-subh", meaning "the morning". It's cool how words are similar through languages.

February 26, 2017

Rae.F

Arabic and Japanese are completely unrelated to each other. Outside of direct borrowings, any similarities are entirely coincidental.

March 10, 2017

Mr.Quizzical

Yes, I know that. That is why is said "The word actually comes from".

March 10, 2017

Rae.F

I was responding to the part where you said "It's cool how words are similar through languages." It sounded like you were making a more sweeping generalization.

March 10, 2017

jessonaplane

Have a good morning, brother = asubhui njema kaka Have a good afternoon, sister = mchana mwema dada

The prefixes 'nj' and 'mw' - do they change because of the gender (brother vs sister), or the difference between morning and afternoon?

February 24, 2017

MeghanMage

They change because of the difference between morning and afternoon. In Swahili, each noun belongs to a different noun class and the noun class it belongs to decides the prefix of the adjective describing it. The words "asubuhi" and "mchana" belong to different noun classes and thus, the adjectives take different prefixes.

February 24, 2017

jessonaplane

Thank you very much for your reply. :) Fascinating that afternoon and morning are not in the same noun class despite both being 'times' of the day!

February 25, 2017

quriousking

Fascinating, yes; however, not usual at all. You are studying Spanish, for example. Look at the example below, where the gender changed despite both being times of the day.

buenos días -- good morning buenas noches -- good evening

March 2, 2017

ngwarai

Interesting note. The reason might be because "asubuhi" is a borrowed word from Arabic

March 4, 2017

Evaki99

Thank you! I wondered, also!

April 24, 2017

godonlyknows

When would you use "Habari za asubuhi" instead to mean "good morning"?

March 11, 2017

MeghanMage

In East African culture, you would use "habari za asubuhi" much more frequently than "asubuhi njema," especially as a greeting. Perhaps you see someone on the street in the morning, the first thing you would say to them is "habari za asubuhi." "Asubuhi njema" would be used more frequently when leaving a conversation: "Bye. Have a good morning!" I have never heard someone start a conversation or greeting with "asubuhi njema."

April 23, 2017

ahun00

habari za asubuhi = How is the morning?

March 11, 2017

SirBeck

I think, "Asubuhi njema" is more of a greeting, whereas "Habari za asubuhi" is a question. It can also mean good morning, but you simultaneously ask how that person's morning has been so far as well. I think, I'm not sure. I'm new to this :)

April 12, 2017

daviesmkareee

Asubuhi njema =Have a good morning same as siku njema(Have a good day) Habari za asubuhi?=Good morning?

April 23, 2017

Pietro460054

how many words for "good" are there?

November 15, 2017

Rae.F
November 15, 2017

Wowza42

I think they meant in Swahili.

November 16, 2017

WhiteRabbit442

Is this a greeting, or a goodbye?

February 16, 2018

MeghanMage

It's more commonly used as a goodbye.

February 16, 2018

DaniLove276825

The turtle button doesn't work

March 26, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.