1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mchana mwema Esther"

"Mchana mwema Esther"

Translation:Have a good afternoon Esther

February 24, 2017

10 Comments


lukeapprend

When do we use "mwena" vs. "njena" (I think that's what it is...)?

February 24, 2017

JohnWycliffe

It depends on what noun class the modified noun falls under. Afternoon (mchana) is under the m-mi class, while morning (asubuhi) is under the n-class. Cf https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes and https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ema#Inflection

February 26, 2017

AndreasII

Mchana is in the m-mi class. M-wa is reserved for living beings.

February 28, 2017

JohnWycliffe

Thanks, corrected.

March 1, 2017

Immortan_Jacob

Is this a greeting, or is it a farewell?

March 26, 2017

CatMcCat

If you listen to the audio for the entire sentence, it's right. However, if you hover over the first word, mchana, the audio is wrong (sounds like miaosita). (I'm reporting this as an audio problem.)

January 11, 2019

RaizinM

Western first names are fairly common in many parts of Africa. Especially Biblical names like Esther.

February 24, 2017

chaered

So would the name be pronounced as in English, or with "ther" like the first part of "therapy"?

March 5, 2017

Ninnoc12

what is the difference between -ema and -zuri?

July 25, 2019

machieng

they're synonymous, when you're talking about the state of something/someone (typically if you mean 'pleasant')

July 25, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.