"Kucheza"

Translation:To play

February 24, 2017

13 Comments


AGreatUserName

Here's a song called Kucheza ... sung mostly in English with a fair bit of Zulu and a little bit of Swahili in the third verse.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JUy3FYqx8fs

April 5, 2017

PeaceLord

Risqué but asante. I read somewhere that Zulu is in the pipeline, actually, although not in the Incubator yet.

April 5, 2017

AGreatUserName

Ah, cool! It looks mega hard though in terms of the pronunciation ... and the grammar. Swahili's pretty simple for a Bantu language - that tends to happen to lingua francas because large numbers of non-native speakers simplify things. Anyway, pretty excited for Zulu!

April 6, 2017

RaizinM

Interestingly, this is only one letter different from the word "kucheka", which means "to laugh".

I wonder if that is a coincidence or not. Probably not.

February 24, 2017

AGreatUserName

It looks like it's probably a causative form, essentially meaning "to make laugh", although there are also the causative forms kuchesha and kuchekesha.

November 18, 2017

Joris215811

"playing" should be right as well, right?

February 24, 2017

aest26

The prefix ku- is the infinitive form and means "to play"

Kucheza = to play.

If I understand correctly: Ninacheza. = I am playing. / I play.

February 15, 2018

AGreatUserName

ku- essentially forms both the infinitive and the gerund ... so yes, it's also "playing" in its gerund sense, but not in its participle sense.

June 14, 2018

nikasimm93

Kucheza is pronounced "Ku-che-za" correct?

June 16, 2017

YvxmCL

yup!

June 27, 2017

pablopublico

How do you say "to play chess"? Thanks!

March 14, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Mambo rafiki! Je, unacheza sataranji? =)

To play chess = Kucheza sataranji / Kucheza chesi

Chess player = Mchezaji wa sataranji (chesi)

The name would come from Sanskrit चतुरङ्ग "Chaturanga", and through Arabic and Persian: Shatranj (Urdu: شطرنج‬‎, from Middle Persian چترنگ‬ chatrang)

Sataranji (kutoka Kiajemi/Kiarabu شطرنج shatranj; pia: chesi kutoka Kiingereza chess) ni mchezo wa ubao kwa wachezaji wawili.

From Wikipedia (Kiswahili):

https://sw.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sataranji

https://sw.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jamii:Michezo

More examples and exercises about playing games and instruments in Swahili:

http://jblmflc.com/Swahili/Swahili%20PDF/Swahili%20Lesson%2016.pdf

May 28, 2018

skgg6

Thanks Diego "King of duolingo"! Your insights are priceless! Asante sana kaka!

November 25, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.