"I like to say yes."

Translation:Μου αρέσει να λέω ναι.

February 24, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gillian430222

According to the drop down 'να πώ" is also 'to say' so why was this marked wrong?


NamedByAFish

I'm also curious about this, "να πώ" and "να πω" have come up more in my lessons than "να λεω" and I don't know the difference yet


Marijke828173

Why να λέω and not να πω? What is the difference?


D_..

It's the difference between a continuous or repeated action and a one time only action:
Να λέω = to be saying, to say multiple times
Να πω = to say once


Xapns

"Μ'αρεσει να λεω ναι" - seems that this should be acceptable, but was marked wrong.


Dimitra956826

That's because there needs to be a space between μ' and αρέσει. ^.^


poly.de

Usually the "right" form of a word is the top most one on the drop down list. In this case (Write this in Greek) it only came as the fourth. Is there a reason for this? Thanks! Peter


Jon345104

Μου αρέσει να πω ναι got marked wrong


Seth906039

How bout εγω αρεσει? Is this correct.


Vemund63

Pau is the name if a city in France, and Marseille once was a greek colony. Has the name Pau anything to do with the greek verb πω?


troll1995

No, there isn't any correlation between the two.


Pascal77771

Pau is far from Marseille. No link


Stephen870079

The hint wasn't accepted


Celso491350

μου αρεσει να πω ναι why not accepted?


D_..

Please read the previous comments, I answered this question a month ago.


[deactivated user]

    πω is possible (aoristos )when it is just for 1 time or a special moment? thanks for the answer when you sayλέω it will be every time!

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.