1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I like to say yes."

"I like to say yes."

Translation:Μου αρέσει να λέω ναι.

February 24, 2017

14 Comments


Gillian430222

According to the drop down 'να πώ" is also 'to say' so why was this marked wrong?


NamedByAFish

I'm also curious about this, "να πώ" and "να πω" have come up more in my lessons than "να λεω" and I don't know the difference yet


Xapns

"Μ'αρεσει να λεω ναι" - seems that this should be acceptable, but was marked wrong.


Dimitra956826

That's because there needs to be a space between μ' and αρέσει. ^.^


Peter447185

Usually the "right" form of a word is the top most one on the drop down list. In this case (Write this in Greek) it only came as the fourth. Is there a reason for this? Thanks! Peter


Marijke828173

Why να λέω and not να πω? What is the difference?


D_..
Mod

It's the difference between a continuous or repeated action and a one time only action:
Να λέω = to be saying, to say multiple times
Να πω = to say once


Jon345104

Μου αρέσει να πω ναι got marked wrong


Seth906039

How bout εγω αρεσει? Is this correct.


Vemund75118

Pau is the name if a city in France, and Marseille once was a greek colony. Has the name Pau anything to do with the greek verb πω?


troll1995
Mod

No, there isn't any correlation between the two.


Pascal77771

Pau is far from Marseille. No link


Stephen870079

The hint wasn't accepted

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.