1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "karibu habari za asubuhi"

"karibu habari za asubuhi"

Translation:Welcome, how is the morning

February 24, 2017

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

lingoninja16

Why not "welcome, good morning"?

February 24, 2017

nessihix

i put that, but i will admit that it does sound slightly odd in english since it's 2 somewhat similar greetings. its almost like saying "hello, hi". normally you'd say only one or the other.

February 25, 2017

Gazelle1596

Maybe if you understand "Karibu" here as "Welcome, come in." when someone has just arrived at your house. (because otherwise it also sounds odd in Swahili)

January 31, 2018

KxngDeo.

Isn't there suppose to be a comma after 'karibu'?

April 20, 2017

Gazelle1596

There are a lot less commata in Swahili than English; you could, but the entire course is not built to incorporate punctuation. (or capitalization)

January 31, 2018

Sjodni

A comma would be helpful in making the translation here

July 8, 2017

Rich20888

There should be a question mark after "morning". A minor detail but still relevant.

March 4, 2018

lingoninja16

¡tienes razón! and thank you for that comment it was very helpful. P.s. Have a lingot !

February 26, 2017

olyglotED

The translation could really use a question mark.

January 9, 2019

ZypherZole

Im so confused isn't "za" plural. So wouldn't it be "habari ya asubuhi"

April 30, 2019

machieng

since news is an uncountable noun, both 'ya' and 'za' apply in Swahili i.e. one piece of news verses multiple. They're typically interchangeable when used in greetings

May 13, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.