1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "karibu habari za asubuhi"

"karibu habari za asubuhi"

Translation:Welcome, how is the morning

February 24, 2017

12 Comments


lingoninja16

Why not "welcome, good morning"?


nessihix

i put that, but i will admit that it does sound slightly odd in english since it's 2 somewhat similar greetings. its almost like saying "hello, hi". normally you'd say only one or the other.


Gazelle1596

Maybe if you understand "Karibu" here as "Welcome, come in." when someone has just arrived at your house. (because otherwise it also sounds odd in Swahili)


GXLD.

Isn't there suppose to be a comma after 'karibu'?


Gazelle1596

There are a lot less commata in Swahili than English; you could, but the entire course is not built to incorporate punctuation. (or capitalization)


Sjodni

A comma would be helpful in making the translation here


Rich20888

There should be a question mark after "morning". A minor detail but still relevant.


olyglotED

The translation could really use a question mark.


lingoninja16

¡tienes razón! and thank you for that comment it was very helpful. P.s. Have a lingot !


ZypherZole

Im so confused isn't "za" plural. So wouldn't it be "habari ya asubuhi"


machieng

since news is an uncountable noun, both 'ya' and 'za' apply in Swahili i.e. one piece of news verses multiple. They're typically interchangeable when used in greetings


DCnF91

Having punctuation in the English sentence would help with comprehension and thus translation

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.