1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Chai na kahawa?"

"Chai na kahawa?"

Translation:Tea and coffee?

February 24, 2017

4 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology 1 (chai)

Borrowing from Hindi चाय ‎(chai).

Noun

chai (n class, plural chai)

1) tea

Etymology (kahawa)

From Arabic قَهْوَة ‎(qahwa).

Noun

kahawa (n class, no plural)

1) coffee (drink)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chai

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kahawa

Pronunciation

https://translate.google.com/#en/sw/Tea%20and%20coffee%3F


BenConway6

This is strange as a question. I could understand somebody asking "Tea or coffee?" if they are offering the person a drink, but you normally wouldn't offer both together.


Ernst557459

I'm about half way through the course, and haven't yet learned the word for 'or' (au). This would have been a good opportunity!


DiegoJaviUnlam

Mambo rafiki! I think many exercises are just to practice the Swahili grammar or translations. There is no context here. Still, there are a few sentences, and greetings that can be used in conversations. :)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.