"Chai na kahawa?"

Translation:Tea and coffee?

February 24, 2017

4 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology 1 (chai)

Borrowing from Hindi चाय ‎(chai).

Noun

chai (n class, plural chai)

1) tea

Etymology (kahawa)

From Arabic قَهْوَة ‎(qahwa).

Noun

kahawa (n class, no plural)

1) coffee (drink)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chai

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kahawa

Pronunciation

https://translate.google.com/#en/sw/Tea%20and%20coffee%3F

February 24, 2017

BenConway6

This is strange as a question. I could understand somebody asking "Tea or coffee?" if they are offering the person a drink, but you normally wouldn't offer both together.

November 19, 2018

Ernst557459

I'm about half way through the course, and haven't yet learned the word for 'or' (au). This would have been a good opportunity!

November 29, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Mambo rafiki! I think many exercises are just to practice the Swahili grammar or translations. There is no context here. Still, there are a few sentences, and greetings that can be used in conversations. :)

November 25, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.