"Bibi ni Mtanzania"

Translation:Grandmother is a Tanzanian

February 24, 2017

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

Phoebe735

It sounds like Bibi means different things depending on the region you're in. When I was living in Kenya, I was occasionally referred to as Bibi, although I was in my early 20's, unmarried, and very clearly not a grandma. I was told it was sort of like "lady." I've also heard nyanya for grandmother before as well.

March 9, 2017

F4gVSkHp

bibi is a married wife. nyanya is a grandma

November 3, 2017

filixlan

And tomato too

August 18, 2018

katherineliew

Bibi is 'lady' or 'ma'am' in Kenya, similar usage to the male word 'bwana'

April 17, 2017

BaThel01

Can 'bibi' also mean wife?

April 5, 2017

the3lusive

Only in Kenya as far as I know.

April 5, 2017

JeSuisMK

Consider the fact that bibi means wife in Kenya.

August 21, 2017

LordMansaMusa

Given grandmother is a familial term, is this a naturally occurring sentence? Will we need to infer whose grandmother this is, or by just saying "grandmother", does this imply that it is "my grandmother"?

February 28, 2017

ngwarai

In Bantu languages , when we talk about relations like aunt, grandma , sister and brother you don't qualify it with "my" if it refers to your relative. It is implied. When you talk with someone close to you , even when you are talking about their father, sister or mother etc, you avoid qualifying it with "your" since it may be considered rude and distancing yourself from them. In some circumstances it is even considered rude to say "your mother" in some languages. Swahili may be different but this is good to know.

March 4, 2017

Will068

I think it still needs to translate smoothly to english. It needs to be qualified or else it's bad english

March 20, 2017

Maike207809

I'd prefer the "bad English" variety if that makes it clearer, or maybe put (my) in brackets.

December 29, 2017

ngwarai

I agree with you on that. The English is better when qualified in this particular case. What I was referring to as better when not qualified were the Bantu languages and not their English translations.

March 20, 2017

rr19034369

BIBI IS CALLED WIFE I AM FROM EAST AFRICA AND SPOKE AND SPEAK THE LANGUAGE

October 19, 2017

daughterofAlbion

So how does one say "the grandmother is Tanzanian"?
e.g. This family comes from Kenya but the grandmother is Tanzanian.

March 25, 2017

the3lusive

Bibi ni mtanzania. Familia hii ni kutoka kenya lakini bibi ni mtanzania.

March 25, 2017

shrikrishna1

Bibi is Grandmother then what is wife?

February 24, 2017

John M.

I think it's wrong, in Kenya we say "nyanya" when referring to grandmothers.

March 1, 2017

JanetV

According to "Simplified Swahili" where I originally learned the language, "nyanya" means both grandmother and tomato. "Bibi" meant "wife" and in Nairobi we referred to a bride as "bibi harusi."

June 28, 2017

the3lusive

LO000ooL in Tanzania that means tomato

March 2, 2017

LordMansaMusa

Good one lol

February 28, 2017

shrikrishna1

I asked this because in Hindi Urdu and Punjabi and probably in some Iranian languages Bibi/ bivi means ' a wife'

February 28, 2017

the3lusive

mke means wife

March 2, 2017

John M.

Mke means "woman" or "female". When saying the words "my wife" or "my husband", you're really saying, "my woman" or "my man". Though these are perfectly acceptable ways of referring to one's husband or wife in Kiswahili.

July 1, 2017

Elin.7-1

As in German.... ;o)

October 13, 2017

JoeRoution

Swahili is a Bantu language, part of the Niger-Congo language family. Hindi, Urdu, and Punjabi are all part of the Indo-European language family, which also includes English.

So they're most likely just false cognates.

March 4, 2017

hazzin13

Actually, they are cognates. Swahili has many loanwords from Arabic and Farsi. Bibi is of Farsi origin; the meaning just changed slightly.

March 5, 2017

JoeRoution

I forgot about that. You're right.

March 5, 2017

Bree93799

Wow i didn't know that thank you so much I was reading and thinking "but this is Swahili" lol

July 10, 2017

DouglasKin9

Bibi does not necessarily translate as grandmother. Lady or wife are valid translations.

September 18, 2017

Elin.7-1

Why is this question in the greetings section?

October 13, 2017

Duolindua

How do you say: grandmother is from Tanzania?

September 22, 2019

the3lusive

Bibi ni kutoka Tanzania.

September 23, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.