"Η γυναίκα αυτή είναι η ιδιωτική φύλακας του υπουργού οικονομίας."

Translation:This woman is the private guard of the minister of economy.

February 24, 2017

24 Comments


spdl79
Mod

I think "this woman is the private guard of the economy minister" should be accepted

February 24, 2017

AveryAndre1

maybe 'minister of the economy' too? 'minister of economy', presented as the right answer, doesn't seem right to me. I think it sounds like somebody who's in charge of 'economy' in terms of not spending too much money, ie giving people tips on how to not spend so much money on their heating bills, but the economic system of the country would be called 'the economy'. Usually, Greek uses definite articles much more profligately than Greek does, but maybe not for possessors after nouns. Artiicles are complicated!

April 5, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Added! :)

March 9, 2017

spdl79
Mod

...and what about "this woman is the private guard of the finance minister"? That's currently marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web.

Also, while we're here, in another sentence (I couldn't start a new discussion because of the bug introduced by the new website)...

I was marked as incorrect for translating "the finance minister" as "ο υπουργός οικονομίας", with the correct answer being given as "ο υπουργός οικονομικών". Just wondering why economy gets pluralised in cases like this, and whether the genitive singular is completely wrong? After all, we're using the genitive singular here rather than the genitive plural.

July 1, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Υπουργός οικονομικών (ζητημάτων)=Minister of economical (matters). Saying οικονομικών is a plural genitive adjective, not a noun. Υπουργός οικονομίας=Minister of economy, where Οικονομίας is a genitive singular noun. The official title in Greece is οικονομικών and not οικονομίας, to be precise. The same goes for other ministers: Υπουργός εσωτερικών, υπουργός εξωτερικών have the same logic behind that genitive plural.

July 1, 2017

AveryAndre1

So maybe the best translation for that into English would be 'minister of the economy'. In Australia, that would seem to be the job of the 'Treasurer', and there is also a 'Finance Minister', but I don't know exactly what corresponds to these in the UK, which would be a more useful basis for comparison to the Greek system.

July 2, 2017

spdl79
Mod

In the UK, what you'd call in Australia the Treasurer is called the Chancellor.

July 2, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Gotcha! Thanks for explaining Troll.

July 2, 2017

BAknightUS

It should be Minister of Finance according to https://www.minfin.gr/web/guest/ypourgos-oikonomikon

February 21, 2019

jaye16
Mod

In Greece, we have both a ministry of Finance and a Ministry of Economy, Development, and Tourism. In the new tree, we'll have to distinguish which one was meant.

March 2, 2019

spdl79
Mod

Thank you!

March 9, 2017

Bohuslav1

Surely “personal guard” should be accepted? An individual’s guard is more commonly referred to as “personal” rather than “private” anyway.

And second time round I was marked wrong for writing “minister of the economy”. “Minister of economy” is wrong because that would mean “minister of saving money”. The state of the nation’s finances is “the” economy - economy by itself has a different meaning.

April 7, 2018

Walt1965

I agree - ´personal guard´ is much better than ´private guard´, but ´personal' is marked wrong.

August 12, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

It's irritating when a long sentence like this has such a strict correct version when there are so many possibilities. Private or personal? Economy or finance or treasurer or chancellor? Economy with or without 'the', before or after 'minister'. I think I tried about 4 times, all things discussed here, before getting it "correct."

June 17, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

Also the singular οικονομίας versus οικονομίων, as already discussed.

November 4, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

We understand that it might be frustrating to have your answers marked as incorrect when there are too many alternatives for a single sentence, but we do ask for your understanding as well.

We always try to include as many translations as as we possibly can, but obviously, we can't include every single one of them. In order for the translation pool to be clean, only the most accurate ones have to be included. This means that, since economics/finance = οικονομικά and economy = οικονομία, οικονομία is the most accurate one. As for chancellor and treasurer... these are not words someone sees or hears every single day, and they are not always interchangeable with the word given.

Sometimes, all we have to do is translate a sentence without searching for uncommon alternatives, or trying to think about what we would hear on financial news or read on a financial newspaper. This makes the learners' lives much easier, and ours as well. :)

November 4, 2018

Bohuslav1

The number of possible translations keeps on increasing as people make suggestions, and that is fantastic as the course gets better and better. In this case we need a bit of patience as there are so many options, and "chancellor of the exchequer" is so UK specific I wouldn't expect it.

However, I would like to point out again that "minister of economy" is actually wrong. "Minister of finance" doesn't require the article but it has to be "Minister of THE economy".

February 21, 2019

AveryAndre1

What about 'personal bodyguard' for ιδοτική φύλακας? I'm not sure of the semantic nuances here in Greek. 'personal' here in English would mean somebody assigned specifically to the minister, but not necessarily paid for by him

April 5, 2017

D_..
Mod

bodyguard = σωματοφύλακας, in both languages they are compound words made up of body+guard.

July 1, 2017

KateAdams20

Is there a difference in greek between 'finance minister' and 'minister of economy' . I'd have thought finance minister is more common in english usage but it says it's wrong.

April 8, 2017

AveryAndre1

In Australia, there is a 'treasurer' (the more senior job; he gives an important speech describing the budget he's planned, which then has to get thru parliament), and also a 'finance minister', the nature of whose job I don't know, but I thinkthat what would be useful is a comparison between the UK, Greek and Cypriot systems to help people get on top of the terminology. 'Minister of economy', 'Economy minister', 'minister of economics' and 'economics minister' all sound odd and unfamiliar to me (an 'Aussie Yank').

July 2, 2017

greekdude_

"finance minister" should be accepted

June 1, 2018

madgie1941

Why not 'Finance Minister'? I have never encountered the phrase 'the minister of economy'

February 9, 2019

madgie1941

should be either 'the Finance Minister' or 'minister of the economy'. Minister of economy is not English.

February 10, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.