"Η γυναίκα αυτή είναι η ιδιωτική φύλακας του υπουργού οικονομίας."

Translation:This woman is the private guard of the minister of economy.

February 24, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bonbayel

It's irritating when a long sentence like this has such a strict correct version when there are so many possibilities. Private or personal? Economy or finance or treasurer or chancellor? Economy with or without 'the', before or after 'minister'. I think I tried about 4 times, all things discussed here, before getting it "correct."


bonbayel

Also the singular οικονομίας versus οικονομίων, as already discussed.


Dimitra956826

We understand that it might be frustrating to have your answers marked as incorrect when there are too many alternatives for a single sentence, but we do ask for your understanding as well.

We always try to include as many translations as as we possibly can, but obviously, we can't include every single one of them. In order for the translation pool to be clean, only the most accurate ones have to be included. This means that, since economics/finance = οικονομικά and economy = οικονομία, οικονομία is the most accurate one. As for chancellor and treasurer... these are not words someone sees or hears every single day, and they are not always interchangeable with the word given.

Sometimes, all we have to do is translate a sentence without searching for uncommon alternatives, or trying to think about what we would hear on financial news or read on a financial newspaper. This makes the learners' lives much easier, and ours as well. :)


Bohuslav1

The number of possible translations keeps on increasing as people make suggestions, and that is fantastic as the course gets better and better. In this case we need a bit of patience as there are so many options, and "chancellor of the exchequer" is so UK specific I wouldn't expect it.

However, I would like to point out again that "minister of economy" is actually wrong. "Minister of finance" doesn't require the article but it has to be "Minister of THE economy".


spdl79
Mod
Plus

I think "this woman is the private guard of the economy minister" should be accepted


RossXOreo

maybe 'minister of the economy' too? 'minister of economy', presented as the right answer, doesn't seem right to me. I think it sounds like somebody who's in charge of 'economy' in terms of not spending too much money, ie giving people tips on how to not spend so much money on their heating bills, but the economic system of the country would be called 'the economy'. Usually, Greek uses definite articles much more profligately than Greek does, but maybe not for possessors after nouns. Artiicles are complicated!


spdl79
Mod
Plus

...and what about "this woman is the private guard of the finance minister"? That's currently marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web.

Also, while we're here, in another sentence (I couldn't start a new discussion because of the bug introduced by the new website)...

I was marked as incorrect for translating "the finance minister" as "ο υπουργός οικονομίας", with the correct answer being given as "ο υπουργός οικονομικών". Just wondering why economy gets pluralised in cases like this, and whether the genitive singular is completely wrong? After all, we're using the genitive singular here rather than the genitive plural.


troll1995

Υπουργός οικονομικών (ζητημάτων)=Minister of economical (matters). Saying οικονομικών is a plural genitive adjective, not a noun. Υπουργός οικονομίας=Minister of economy, where Οικονομίας is a genitive singular noun. The official title in Greece is οικονομικών and not οικονομίας, to be precise. The same goes for other ministers: Υπουργός εσωτερικών, υπουργός εξωτερικών have the same logic behind that genitive plural.


RossXOreo

So maybe the best translation for that into English would be 'minister of the economy'. In Australia, that would seem to be the job of the 'Treasurer', and there is also a 'Finance Minister', but I don't know exactly what corresponds to these in the UK, which would be a more useful basis for comparison to the Greek system.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

In the UK, what you'd call in Australia the Treasurer is called the Chancellor.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Gotcha! Thanks for explaining Troll.


jaye16

In Greece, we have both a ministry of Finance and a Ministry of Economy, Development, and Tourism. In the new tree, we'll have to distinguish which one was meant.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Thank you!


Bohuslav1

Surely “personal guard” should be accepted? An individual’s guard is more commonly referred to as “personal” rather than “private” anyway.

And second time round I was marked wrong for writing “minister of the economy”. “Minister of economy” is wrong because that would mean “minister of saving money”. The state of the nation’s finances is “the” economy - economy by itself has a different meaning.


Walt1965

I agree - ´personal guard´ is much better than ´private guard´, but ´personal' is marked wrong.


Niko837328

Agreed. At least in American English I think "peasonal gaurd" is much more common.


madgie1941

'Private' means one from a company, which you pay for but anyone you know can use them. 'Personal'means a guard for oneself, and could be free i.e. a friend or relative, and used only by you.


jaye16

While they may seem the same there is a distinct difference between "private" and "personal" see here:

https://wikidiff.com/personal/private


RossXOreo

What about 'personal bodyguard' for ιδοτική φύλακας? I'm not sure of the semantic nuances here in Greek. 'personal' here in English would mean somebody assigned specifically to the minister, but not necessarily paid for by him


D_..

bodyguard = σωματοφύλακας, in both languages they are compound words made up of body+guard.


KateAdams20

Is there a difference in greek between 'finance minister' and 'minister of economy' . I'd have thought finance minister is more common in english usage but it says it's wrong.


RossXOreo

In Australia, there is a 'treasurer' (the more senior job; he gives an important speech describing the budget he's planned, which then has to get thru parliament), and also a 'finance minister', the nature of whose job I don't know, but I thinkthat what would be useful is a comparison between the UK, Greek and Cypriot systems to help people get on top of the terminology. 'Minister of economy', 'Economy minister', 'minister of economics' and 'economics minister' all sound odd and unfamiliar to me (an 'Aussie Yank').


BeverleyWa893824

The official title in English of the Greek 'υπουργού οικονομίας' is 'minister of finance'. This is also the usual English title of the equivalent office in most countries (with exceptions like 'Chancellor' in the UK). I know Duolingo is known for giving weird sentences in exercises - but I think the line should be drawn at obliging us to disgorge answers that are factually wrong.


jaye16

Yes, we realize the above translation is not correct but we cannot edit it at this stage. We do have the following as accepted translations.

Secretary of the Treasury/minister for the economy/Chancellor/Chancellor of the Exchequer/the minister of finance/the finance minister

I'm sorry for the inconvenience this has caused but let's not be too harsh on the original creators of the course who tried their best and created over two thousand helpful sentences on a wide variety of subjects from mundane household items, to scientific, government titles and many others.


BeverleyWa893824

Thanks for prompt reply. I had minister of finance and it was rejected (and yes, I reported it).


Alison336345

"This woman is the private guard TO the minister of the economy" should also be accepted


jaye16

Yes, thank you it has been added. And thank you for having Reported it as "My answer should be accepted." that's the best practice to have a correct sentence recognized and added to the course.


Suzanne1234567

My only difference was "That" woman. Should this not be accepted?


jaye16

"That" is also accepted but since you only give us one word there's no way of knowing if there was another error. YOu should use the Report option when you think your sentence should have been accepted

Here's how to report. Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted (edited)


Yoryos1

Καλησπέρα. Σε άλλες ασκήσεις ως υπουργός μεταφράζεται και το «secretary of...». Σε αυτή την άσκηση θεωρήθηκε λάθος. Μπορεί κάποιος/α να μου εξηγήσει πώς καταλαβαίνουμε πότε χρησιμοποιούμε το ένα και πότε το άλλο;


BAknightUS

The Greek government uses Minister of Finance in their English translation here. Note how the site is called MinFin or Minister/Ministry of Finance. https://www.minfin.gr/web/guest/ypourgos-oikonomikon


Bohuslav1

In the UK the answer is somewhat complicated. Senior members of the cabinet are officially Secretaries of State, eg the Foreign Secretary, the Home Secretary etc (altho the senior person at the treasury is known as the Chancellor of the Exchequer - or just Chancellor for short). Ministers are generally the more junior assistants to the secretaries of state.

However in general terms all of these people are referred to as ministers, and no one would call them secretaries in general. So you can refer to the "Secretary of...", but in general terms you would talk about ministers. Hence it would be correct to say "the Home Secretary is a cabinet minister," but not "... a cabinet secretary."

I can't vouch for American usage.


CanislupusOslo

Is ιδιωτικός φύλακας the same as bodyguard?


jaye16

Yes, they are the same.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.