1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Питання і відповідь"

"Питання і відповідь"

Translation:A question and an answer

February 24, 2017

9 Comments


mapple2002

Questions and answer should be right, right? It is a weird sentence but it is grammatically correct.


ViGor72

Of course.


JohnnyRive922228

I typed "a question and AN answer", but DL told me that I have a typo and instead should be "a question and A answer". I tied to report it, but there is no option provided


Kasia_C

If "питання" is "a questioun", what does "questions" look like?


skstudio

It is the same in singular and plural. One can tell from the context which one is meant.


Zonia435615

And why was 'Question & answer.' marked wrong?


ViGor72

Ampersand isn't accepted in DL. You should use "and" instead one.


Carl_Ramrod

It seems unlikely, but could the Ukrainian "питання" and the Spanish "pregunta" be cognates? Even if they're not, this might be a way to remember the meaning.


ConchiCastillo

Why isn't "Question and reply" accepted?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.