"Питання і відповідь"

Translation:A question and an answer

1 year ago

7 Comments


mapple2002

Questions and answer should be right, right? It is a weird sentence but it is grammatically correct.

1 year ago

ViGor72
ViGor72

Of course.

1 year ago

Kasia_C
Kasia_C

If "питання" is "a questioun", what does "questions" look like?

6 months ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

It is the same in singular and plural. One can tell from the context which one is meant.

6 months ago

Zonia435615

And why was 'Question & answer.' marked wrong?

1 year ago

ViGor72
ViGor72

Ampersand isn't accepted in DL. You should use "and" instead one.

1 year ago

Carl_Ramrod
Carl_Ramrod

It seems unlikely, but could the Ukrainian "питання" and the Spanish "pregunta" be cognates? Even if they're not, this might be a way to remember the meaning.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.