"Питання і відповідь"

Translation:A question and an answer

February 24, 2017

7 Comments


mapple2002

Questions and answer should be right, right? It is a weird sentence but it is grammatically correct.

February 24, 2017

ViGor72

Of course.

June 8, 2017

Kasia_C

If "питання" is "a questioun", what does "questions" look like?

May 17, 2018

skstudio

It is the same in singular and plural. One can tell from the context which one is meant.

May 19, 2018

Zonia435615

And why was 'Question & answer.' marked wrong?

March 7, 2017

ViGor72

Ampersand isn't accepted in DL. You should use "and" instead one.

June 8, 2017

Carl_Ramrod

It seems unlikely, but could the Ukrainian "питання" and the Spanish "pregunta" be cognates? Even if they're not, this might be a way to remember the meaning.

October 12, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.