1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu am un sandvici și mere."

"Eu am un sandvici și mere."

Translation:I have a sandwich and apples.

February 24, 2017

20 Comments


GeoMan2

Sigur e scris corect ”sandvici” în română? Am fost marcat greșit pentru că am scris ca în engleză, dar în vorbirea uzuală eu spun ”senviş”. N-am dat report, că nu sunt sigur cum se scrie.


potestasity

Ha! The DEX lists "sandviș", "sandvici", "sanviș", while the DOOM lists "sandvici" and "sendviș" (there should be an agreement at least among them, but whatever). However, I also pronounce it "senviș" and a bunch of people I know, whom I've just asked, also use that pronunciation. I don't think I ever type it, though, but I would probably stick with "senviș".


Shanji92

I know a frase sandviș also


JoshBurns10

Why does it not accept "I have one sandwich and apples"?


asmith63084

That is a good question! I looked it up to remind myself, and the numeral one is "unu (m)" and "una (f)". So, native speakers can correct, but I would assume that "unu" would be used instead of "un" for specifically one sandwich.


BogdanZegh

The numeral is indeed "unu". However you would never use it when, eg, ordering something. Even if you are referring to specifically one sandwich. You would only use "unu" when counting something.


asmith63084

Mulțumesc! That's good to know for future reference. So this one situation is pretty much as ambiguous as other Romance languages.


mattiudean

I speak Romanian, and when referring to food or other similar things, I say "un". "Unu sandvich" sounds a little weird for me.


Larisa749926

Because "one"=1(unu) and "a"=un


TheGoktor

I'm having such difficulty with the audio - instead of 'mere', the audio says 'merem'. It seems to add a random 'm' to several words ending with vowel sounds. Has anyone else found this?


lufloidio

I listen correct « mere» without «m» final, if you listen with «m» is incorrect, you have a listen wrong, the pronunciation correct by a native speaker is:

https://es.forvo.com/word/ro/mere/#ro


SamiaELSharkawy

when și comes after -ci only one is pronounced?


BogdanZegh

No, they are both pronounced. But "sandwich" has quite a few variants for pronunciation and writing. Don't bother too much with it :)


TakutoHond

How can i say "the apples" in Romanian?


DanielElia43352

There are variation in translation for "sandwich" because the word is not native romanian, rather english. Avoiding the letter "w" is normal since in Romanian alphabet the letter "v" is used instead ( similar sound as "w")


SweatyDuo

Which case is am?


Shanji92

not a case! It is the conugation of the word a avea (to have). Am means I have. I do not know your native language, but keep in mind that conjugation system is nearly distinquish in English, so they need to use personal pronouns such as I , YOU etc. And other languages mostley do not

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started