"Eu am un sandvici și mere."

Translation:I have a sandwich and apples.

February 24, 2017

18 Comments


GeoMan2

Sigur e scris corect ”sandvici” în română? Am fost marcat greșit pentru că am scris ca în engleză, dar în vorbirea uzuală eu spun ”senviş”. N-am dat report, că nu sunt sigur cum se scrie.

February 24, 2017

potestasity

Ha! The DEX lists "sandviș", "sandvici", "sanviș", while the DOOM lists "sandvici" and "sendviș" (there should be an agreement at least among them, but whatever). However, I also pronounce it "senviș" and a bunch of people I know, whom I've just asked, also use that pronunciation. I don't think I ever type it, though, but I would probably stick with "senviș".

March 9, 2017

Shanji92

I know a frase sandviș also

June 19, 2018

AlexaGbr9

E scris corect

November 4, 2018

JoshBurns10

Why does it not accept "I have one sandwich and apples"?

May 30, 2017

asmith63084

That is a good question! I looked it up to remind myself, and the numeral one is "unu (m)" and "una (f)". So, native speakers can correct, but I would assume that "unu" would be used instead of "un" for specifically one sandwich.

June 3, 2017

BogdanZegh

The numeral is indeed "unu". However you would never use it when, eg, ordering something. Even if you are referring to specifically one sandwich. You would only use "unu" when counting something.

June 3, 2017

asmith63084

Mulțumesc! That's good to know for future reference. So this one situation is pretty much as ambiguous as other Romance languages.

June 4, 2017

mattiudean

I speak Romanian, and when referring to food or other similar things, I say "un". "Unu sandvich" sounds a little weird for me.

June 21, 2017

Larisa749926

Because "one"=1(unu) and "a"=un

March 24, 2018

TheGoktor

I'm having such difficulty with the audio - instead of 'mere', the audio says 'merem'. It seems to add a random 'm' to several words ending with vowel sounds. Has anyone else found this?

June 30, 2017

lufloidio

I listen correct « mere» without «m» final, if you listen with «m» is incorrect, you have a listen wrong, the pronunciation correct by a native speaker is:

https://es.forvo.com/word/ro/mere/#ro

December 10, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

when și comes after -ci only one is pronounced?

April 21, 2017

BogdanZegh

No, they are both pronounced. But "sandwich" has quite a few variants for pronunciation and writing. Don't bother too much with it :)

May 20, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

aha, thank you.

May 20, 2017

TakutoHond

How can i say "the apples" in Romanian?

January 18, 2018

BogdanZegh

Merele.

January 19, 2018

DanielElia43352

There are variation in translation for "sandwich" because the word is not native romanian, rather english. Avoiding the letter "w" is normal since in Romanian alphabet the letter "v" is used instead ( similar sound as "w")

August 30, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.