Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu am un sandvici și mere."

Translation:I have a sandwich and apples.

1 year ago

21 Comments


GeoMan2
GeoMan2

Sigur e scris corect ”sandvici” în română? Am fost marcat greșit pentru că am scris ca în engleză, dar în vorbirea uzuală eu spun ”senviş”. N-am dat report, că nu sunt sigur cum se scrie.

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Ha! The DEX lists "sandviș", "sandvici", "sanviș", while the DOOM lists "sandvici" and "sendviș" (there should be an agreement at least among them, but whatever). However, I also pronounce it "senviș" and a bunch of people I know, whom I've just asked, also use that pronunciation. I don't think I ever type it, though, but I would probably stick with "senviș".

1 year ago

Shanji92
Shanji92

I know a frase sandviș also

1 month ago

JoshBurns10

Why does it not accept "I have one sandwich and apples"?

1 year ago

asmith63084

That is a good question! I looked it up to remind myself, and the numeral one is "unu (m)" and "una (f)". So, native speakers can correct, but I would assume that "unu" would be used instead of "un" for specifically one sandwich.

1 year ago

BogdanZegh
BogdanZegh

The numeral is indeed "unu". However you would never use it when, eg, ordering something. Even if you are referring to specifically one sandwich. You would only use "unu" when counting something.

1 year ago

asmith63084

Mulțumesc! That's good to know for future reference. So this one situation is pretty much as ambiguous as other Romance languages.

1 year ago

mattiudean

I speak Romanian, and when referring to food or other similar things, I say "un". "Unu sandvich" sounds a little weird for me.

1 year ago

Larisa749926

Because "one"=1(unu) and "a"=un

4 months ago

TheGoktor

I'm having such difficulty with the audio - instead of 'mere', the audio says 'merem'. It seems to add a random 'm' to several words ending with vowel sounds. Has anyone else found this?

1 year ago

lufloidio
lufloidio

I listen correct « mere» without «m» final, if you listen with «m» is incorrect, you have a listen wrong, the pronunciation correct by a native speaker is:

https://es.forvo.com/word/ro/mere/#ro

8 months ago

dhonciuc07

Actually, it doesn´t.

11 months ago

TheGoktor

Given that four different people I know personally - including three of my Romanian neighbours (and all using different devices) - all agree with me, I'm going with, 'it does'! ;-)

11 months ago

dhonciuc07

Then why can´t I hear the "m" that you were talking about?

11 months ago

TheGoktor

I have no idea - maybe we have better hearing! LOL!

Joking aside, maybe it's down to the really slow internet connection in our village not delivering the sound files properly - I don't know - all I do know is that is that five of us can very definitely hear an addition 'm' sounds added to the ends of words that would normally end with a vowel sound.

11 months ago

ramonamaria

many words are badly pronounced in this course

7 months ago

SamiaELSharkawy

when și comes after -ci only one is pronounced?

1 year ago

BogdanZegh
BogdanZegh

No, they are both pronounced. But "sandwich" has quite a few variants for pronunciation and writing. Don't bother too much with it :)

1 year ago

SamiaELSharkawy

aha, thank you.

1 year ago

TakutoHond

How can i say "the apples" in Romanian?

6 months ago

BogdanZegh
BogdanZegh

Merele.

6 months ago