"Ce sont mes parents."

Translation:These are my parents.

6 years ago

20 Comments


Bdreu

Why is 'that are my parents' wrong? Ce usually means it, if you want to say 'they are my parents', you say ils sont mes parents. If you were to point at your parents for people who don't know them you say 'ce sont mes parents'.

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, that is not the way it works:

http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

  • it is + determiner + noun = c'est + determiner + noun
  • she is + determiner + noun = c'est + determiner + noun
  • he is + determiner + noun = c'est + determiner + noun
  • they are + determiner + noun = ce sont + determiner + noun

If you want to point to your parents, you can say "these (or here) are my parents" and in French "voici mes parents"

6 years ago

camanokunz

Ugh, I'm sure I've had the answer to this before, but it's not clicking. Why is it "ce" and not "ces" since it's plural?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"c'est" and "ce sont" use pronoun "ce" which is invariable.

"ces" is an adjective to be used before a plural noun

5 years ago

camanokunz

Thank you! I knew as soon as I got an answer to that I'd be screaming, "of course!" Duh :) Thanks for all of your help

5 years ago

Marie282520

Reporting comment since that changed now to not be able to note problems: I am reporting that quite a few times the times practice sticks around 12 questions and will not register my answer or move on. it happened about 3 times as i try to get fast enough in units to get to 20. I wonder why this is sticking at 12 or 13 questions. Also, generally, I can type fast, with errors, but never fast enough for the longer sentences in some of the grammar sections with clauses. could they get more time perhaps?

1 year ago

xoxua

'that are my parents' isn't a complete sentence - it doesn't make sense. you'd have to say 'they are', 'these are', or like suggested above 'here are'.

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

"That are my parents" is not grammatically correct English. "Ce sont" may be "these are", "those are" or "they are".

1 year ago

Belfiz1

Why not ces? Ces is for plural form right?

7 months ago

Tamaskan

I cannot understand why "these are my relatives" is not an accepted answer, can someone clarify what would be different?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"mes parents" (= parents with any possessive) only refers to mother and father (or 'modern' variations of that) in French.

"my relatives" = "ma famille" or "des membres de ma famille"

3 years ago

adxm19

But "relatives" is one of the given translations for "parents" here. Could that be used whenever you are NOT using a possessive? Or otherwise?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

If you carefully look at the hints, you will see that the English "parents" is offered as the first translation for the French "parents" in this sentence.

The French "parents" can translate to "relatives" in a very limited and specific context:

  • nous avons des parents en Australie = we have relatives in Australia.
1 year ago

n2burns

What about "It's my parents" and if that's not correct, what would you translate that to instead?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The best is "they are my parents" for they are human beings.

The reason why you have "ce sont mes parents" in French is grammatical: they are + modified noun has to translate to "ce sont + modified noun".

3 years ago

stajduharc

These are my parents is perfectly fine. We often say "this is my friend, this is my sister" when we introduce people. We also say "these are my parents." The fact that they are human beings doesn't change the structure.

4 months ago

madz670

Can anyone explain what would be wrong with 'Ils sont mes parents'? Thanks

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

This is more formal and far less common than "ce sont mes parents" in today's French.

Please read this: http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

3 years ago

JacobSteve269251

I pressed the parents button and it didnt work #sadtimes

1 month ago

JacobSteve269251

Haha

1 month ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.