"Demain, c'est dimanche."

Translation:Tomorrow is Sunday.

2/23/2013, 3:51:50 PM

10 Comments


Santubon

pourquoi on ne dit pas "demain, nous sommes dimanche"? Est-ce "c'est dimanche" un colloquialisme?

2/23/2013, 3:51:50 PM

MickaelJR

Jus for your sentence, the correct form is "Est-ce que 'c'est dimanche' est un colloquialisme ?". Also in french, we leave a space between "?" and the end of the phrase. ^^ Oh and, we use more "on est dimanche" than "nous sommes", generally using "nous", if we're not talking about a group, is more formal than "on", but "on" is really used. "On est bien là." "On est content." "On est venu puis reparti."

1/28/2014, 10:12:14 PM

r3ck0rd

so.. "nous sommes dimanche" is the formal way of saying "c'est dimanche" and "on est dimanche" is more in-between?

6/20/2014, 7:39:09 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"demain, on est dimanche" is a more relaxed than and "demain, c'est dimanche".

6/23/2014, 11:37:00 AM

pgpritchard

In French one uses this kind of sentence construction often. ( I would not call it a colloquialism)

For example:

Lui, c'est mon frère. Lequel sur la table, c'est mon livre.

So instead of: It is Sunday tomorrow. They might say, Tomorrow, It is Sunday.

9/10/2013, 2:07:56 AM

Ljmallory

That's creepy...today is Saturday! DUO IS WATCHING ME!!!

3/22/2015, 1:05:34 AM

Johnatr

what's wrong with "Demain est dimanche" isn't like "Demain est un autre jour" ??

8/30/2015, 12:36:13 AM

Lufsig

Why not "It is Sunday tomorrow?" It sounds much more natural than "Tomorrow, it is Sunday"...

12/20/2013, 6:18:08 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

You are suggesting a question but the sentence given is a statement. The objective is not to produce nice English adaptations...

4/22/2014, 12:57:21 PM

deeptendu

Dou, that's a very rude joke, you know. Just yesterday was sunday. have some mercy, it is a long week ahead.

8/10/2015, 12:59:00 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.