1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Demain, c'est dimanche."

"Demain, c'est dimanche."

Translation:Tomorrow is Sunday.

February 23, 2013

18 Comments


Santubon

pourquoi on ne dit pas "demain, nous sommes dimanche"? Est-ce "c'est dimanche" un colloquialisme?


MickaelJR

Jus for your sentence, the correct form is "Est-ce que 'c'est dimanche' est un colloquialisme ?". Also in french, we leave a space between "?" and the end of the phrase. ^^ Oh and, we use more "on est dimanche" than "nous sommes", generally using "nous", if we're not talking about a group, is more formal than "on", but "on" is really used. "On est bien là." "On est content." "On est venu puis reparti."


calvinlimuel13

so.. "nous sommes dimanche" is the formal way of saying "c'est dimanche" and "on est dimanche" is more in-between?


Sitesurf

"demain, on est dimanche" is a more relaxed than and "demain, c'est dimanche".


pgpritchard

In French one uses this kind of sentence construction often. ( I would not call it a colloquialism)

For example:

Lui, c'est mon frère. Lequel sur la table, c'est mon livre.

So instead of: It is Sunday tomorrow. They might say, Tomorrow, It is Sunday.


Ljmallory

That's creepy...today is Saturday! DUO IS WATCHING ME!!!


John.Morcos

what's wrong with "Demain est dimanche" isn't like "Demain est un autre jour" ??


neverfox

That's just the way it is. It's not like that sentence in that it involves the name of a day of the week, which brings about a completely new set of rules. (And really, one question mark is enough. I even bet that the probability that you'll get your question answered is inversely proportional to the number of question marks you use.)


Lufsig

Why not "It is Sunday tomorrow?" It sounds much more natural than "Tomorrow, it is Sunday"...


Sitesurf

You are suggesting a question but the sentence given is a statement. The objective is not to produce nice English adaptations...


GuimaraesEmerson

It makes a lot of sense in latin languages strutures like portuguese, French, etc: tomorrow, it is sunday, the reference is today, the follow day will be sunday, so Demain, c´est dimanche.


neverfox

I guess it depends on whether you think Duo should hold you to the sentence structure when it's not unacceptable to put it that way in English. Generally, the rule seems to be "Give the closest translation that doesn't end up being horrible English."


deeptendu

Dou, that's a very rude joke, you know. Just yesterday was sunday. have some mercy, it is a long week ahead.


eellrraatt

Why "nous sommes dimanche" ? I think "nous sommes des hommes".


MickaelJR

Yeah it's incorrect but we say it. Aujourd'hui, nous sommes dimanche (on est dimanche is more used).


LindyKMH

It is Sunday tomorrow sounds more natural in English - not accepted


Sitesurf

"natural English" is not the aim of the game.

The aim of the game is for you to adopt a French mindset, so that even with unnatural English as prime translation, you can learn how French sentences are constructed.


nectarivorous

Totally different syntax

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.