"Hamjambo?"

Translation:How are you?

February 24, 2017

20 Comments


GeorgeMwid

Hamjambo? is the short form of Hamna jambo? Where in this context jambo = problem.

Hamna jambo? = Don't you have a problem?

Remember how to get hamna from plural you.

You = Ninyi m; have = na; problem (jambo)

The negative is made by fixing ha before Subject marker 'm'

Ninyi 'ha'-m-na jambo. You do not have problem.

Ninyi ha-m-na- jambo? = Don't you have a problem?

How are you is not direct translation but just a hint.

May 12, 2018

manyofa

I was wondering because i understand si to be a negative, sijambo seems to be I'm not ok, but now you've made it clear by explaining the meaning of jambo. Asante sana.

March 12, 2017

Miles533542

Jambo actually means, "What's the news? or What's new?" So the reply, "Sijambo" simply mean, "no news, nothing new...." So th e "si" is indeed negative.

June 29, 2018

GeorgeMwid

Read other posts too. Jambo can mean news/issue/problem/affair/ depending on the context for example 'Ministry of Home Affairs' means 'Wizara ya Mambo ya Ndani'

June 29, 2018

Punny_Username

Can hamjambo be used as a greeting? Like how when you see someone you say "Hello, how are you?" Can you use hamjambo in that context?

March 15, 2018

Gazelle1596

Yes, that typically is the context in which it occurs. :)

May 18, 2018

Haydiicakes

So if someone asks you this you can reply with the same word, just not in question?

February 24, 2017

bwana-b

No, you reply hatujambo (short form of hatuna jambo) = "we are fine" (= we have no problems).

February 26, 2017

Haydiicakes

Even if you're by yourself? or the question is given to directly yourself?

February 27, 2017

bwana-b

Nobody would ask ONE person "hamjambo". They would say "hujambo" to which you reply "sijambo".

February 27, 2017

Haydiicakes

Aiiii, now i get it, thanks heaps :)

February 28, 2017

GeorgeMwid

Very good explanation

June 29, 2018

irina.pokalakina

Seem like a tipical French situation with ça va? ça va!

February 25, 2017

Bluthund

Yeah but it's confusing that "hamjambo?" (as a question) seems to contain a form of "you" and you'd expect the answer to change to a form of "I/me": How are you? - I am fine.

February 26, 2017

AGreatUserName

Hujambo? = How are you? (to one person)
Sijambo. = I am fine. (one person)

Hamjambo? = How are you (all/guys/lot)? (to more than one)
Hatujambo. = We are fine. (more than one person)

It's only confusing you because in English "you" is both singular and plural.

March 30, 2017

CWEspaillat

Thats why I'm trying to recall it as "How are y'all?" Which is accepted as a corrwct answer. That is helping me keep it straight.

August 18, 2017

bwana-b

It helps to understand that -jambo means, roughly translated, "problems, issues". "Hu-/ham-jambo?" = Do you/plural have any problems? The reply si/hatu-jambo means I/we have no problems.

March 1, 2017

Gazelle1596

yes - small addition "jambo" is singular "problem, issue, affair with plural "mambo" "Hu-/ham-jambo?" literally means "You don't have any problem(s), do you?"

January 31, 2018

GeorgeMwid

Excellent!

June 29, 2018

GeorgeMwid

Exactly

June 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.