1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Who will give him a scholars…

"Who will give him a scholarship?"

Translation:Ai sẽ cho anh ấy một học bổng?

February 24, 2017

10 Comments


Hanabi.04

"ai sẽ đưa anh ấy học bổng?" Is this right? I think it right -_-


OneSameSky

It is incorrect because "cho" means granting him a scholarship while "dua" is like (physically) giving him an object. If you change it to "dua anh ay mot cai hoc bong" it would be more correct even they it sounds a bit unnatural to hand over a scholarship to someone since it is not physical :)


vngdhuyen

"to (physically) give sthg to someone" is only one of many definitions of đưa. đưa tin for instance is not physically handing out news. I do think đưa học bổng should be an acceptable way express "to give a scholarship". so should "tặng", or "trao"...


dtUyaD

No classifier here?


StewartMM

Could this be 'tặng' 'một học bổng' instead of 'cho'?


vngdhuyen

but that was accepted.


StewartMM

Can't know it unless I think to try it. It would be really helpful to have a access to see the database of the accepted translations.


Peter536150

I think that is a good idea! There is a lot to be learned there.


nhnmchau

hey naturally speaking, it should be "ai sẽ cho anh một suất học bổng" right? "ai sẽ cho anh ấy một học bổng" sounds a bit off to me.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.