"Who will give him a scholarship?"

Translation:Ai sẽ cho anh ấy một học bổng?

February 24, 2017

5 Comments


Hiyosun

"ai sẽ đưa anh ấy học bổng?" Is this right? I think it right -_-

February 24, 2017

OneSameSky

It is incorrect because "cho" means granting him a scholarship while "dua" is like (physically) giving him an object. If you change it to "dua anh ay mot cai hoc bong" it would be more correct even they it sounds a bit unnatural to hand over a scholarship to someone since it is not physical :)

October 27, 2017

vngdhuyen

"to (physically) give sthg to someone" is only one of many definitions of đưa. đưa tin for instance is not physically handing out news. I do think đưa học bổng should be an acceptable way express "to give a scholarship". so should "tặng", or "trao"...

December 5, 2017

dtUyaD

No classifier here?

February 25, 2017

Huy_Ngo

No.

April 19, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.