1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Hefin is faster than Dewi Li…

"Hefin is faster than Dewi Lingo."

Translation:Mae Hefin yn gyflymach na Dewi Lingo.

February 24, 2017

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    where did 'yn gynt' spring from? I've never seen this before.


deeann333

    'Cynt' is (apparently) another, irregular comparative form of 'cyflym'. Of course, it mutates after 'yn' as adjectives do.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks very much, deeann333. All those languages you're doing must have you used to irregular forms. They throw me every time.


rmcode
      Mod
      Plus

      Cyflymach is the standard comparative for Cyflym

      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.