"Hefin is faster than Dewi Lingo."

Translation:Mae Hefin yn gyflymach na Dewi Lingo.

February 24, 2017

4 Comments


Hatakend

where did 'yn gynt' spring from? I've never seen this before.

February 24, 2017

deeann333

'Cynt' is (apparently) another, irregular comparative form of 'cyflym'. Of course, it mutates after 'yn' as adjectives do.

June 25, 2017

Hatakend

Thanks very much, deeann333. All those languages you're doing must have you used to irregular forms. They throw me every time.

June 25, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Cyflymach is the standard comparative for Cyflym

June 25, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.