1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mchana mwema Rehema"

"Mchana mwema Rehema"

Translation:Have a good afternoon, Rehema

February 24, 2017

35 Comments

Sorted by top post

SenorDustin

Audio Problem: There are 2 errors for this sentence--both for the first word "Mchana". The recording for the whole sentence pronounces the first word wrong, and when hovering over the first word, "Mchana" has a second incorrect audio recording.

December 25, 2018

Judy_Molefi

Yes, I also picked up the same issue.

March 18, 2019

SandraStea1

Thank you for pointing this out. I scrolled down before commenting myself. I clarified with my friend from Kenya today at church and of course mchana is pronounced just like that, "m chan a", not the other word. I do love having audios to help with pronunciation but this one is just wrong.

April 6, 2019

Erica750551

There is actually a female voice recording of this word that I've heard on Duolingo that is correct. It's very strange!

August 4, 2019

Sari-Sarah

Same here!

July 4, 2019

TheodoreE45

The audio is incorrect. It says a garbled mess of Asubuhi and something else, not mchana. I hope this helps and can be helped!

January 2, 2019

RowanCampb4

Its a remix lol

March 16, 2019

AnitaL2018

yes

January 25, 2019

lukeapprend

Does "mwena" mean good and the "Have a" is implied?

February 24, 2017

AndreasII

"Mchana mwema" can mean "Good afternoon", or "Have a good afternoon", just like the English "Good afternoon" is short for/intechangeable with "Have a good afternoon" when used for farewells.

February 28, 2017

circumbendibus

When I hear "good day" or "good afternoon" it I hear hello. I wouldn't say they are interchangeable. "Have" is how you know it's goodbye, and this lesson is about goodbyes.

February 22, 2018

JohnWycliffe

Yes, it means good or having intrinsic value.

February 26, 2017

manyofa

What is the different between njema and mwema?

March 8, 2017

Mandiras

They are different conjugations of the same adjective. -ema becomes mwema here to agree with mchana (which is m/mi-class) while njema is used with nouns in the N/N-class (the conjugation of -ema is slightly irregular). This will be covered in detail in the tips & notes of the 'Adjectives' skill.

March 20, 2017

Thomas_Slo

On a side note - wouldn't "declension" be a more suitable term for adjectives and "conjugation" for verbs?

March 30, 2017

nahuatl1939

yes, you are correct. i finally learned how to say " declinaison" in english !! thanks a lot. how is your French at level 21 ?( my mother-tongue) and your German at level 22 ( my second mother-tongue) can you speak fluently ? I am at level 25 in Russian, but i can hardly speak, which bothers me. I speak fluently 7 languages since the age of 18 ( i am 78) and I am currently trying to learn 10 more just for fun. DUO is OK but i would like them to give better transliteration in Hebrew and Japanese, at least at the beginning. This would make study a lot easier.where are you from ? I am Swiss but live in South America since 1992.

November 5, 2017

Thomas_Slo

Oh my, this comment must have skipped my attention... My French is now at 23 on Duolingo and my German at 25. I'm fluent in both, passed my C2 exams with about 87% for German and 95% in French. In my case the levels are realistic, but if one wanted, one could achieve these levels on Duolingo without actually speaking the languages very well. One would only have to repeat doing the same exercises at the beginner levels over and over again, thus cheating. Are you still learning those languages?

August 25, 2019

Alex.Essilfie

I'd like to know the difference between these two myself.

March 11, 2017

Joy101126

does it not say mchana but asubuhi for anyone else when it speaks it aloud?

December 26, 2018

daphid

Totally does say Asubuhi - which is morning, not afternoon

August 25, 2019

Yulia_and_Zhenya

The first word is different in the audio - must be a technical issue

January 29, 2019

MaxHearn

The audio is messed up on this one.

February 11, 2019

Vaughn783272

First part of recording messed up.

February 21, 2019

FernandoFr82086

I have a friend from Tanzania who tells me that "mchana" is not pronounced as in the recording but rather as it is written

February 24, 2019

Judy_Molefi

Check the sound for "mchana", it is not pronounced correctly.

March 18, 2019

sacrikosa

i wrote "have a nice afternoon rehema" and it was wrong... i guess in reality it's correct no?

February 28, 2017

Gazelle1596

nice would be "nzuri" but this is not used, as (see JohnWycliffe) -ema indicates intrinsic value (you wish the day to go well, not just be nice or pretty.) It also just is ritualized as such.

June 28, 2017

bottss1

Funny it rhymes.

November 28, 2017

SandraStea1

Did everyone reporting the wrong audio also report it officially by clicking on the proper tab in the lower left? I'm not sure they can redo the whole program but it might be good to at least get some of them right. Mchana is pronounced as it looks, not the other word that is substituted for it here in the audio. That said, I LOVE having the audio with native speakers. It makes a huge difference in being able to actually speak the language!

April 6, 2019

Billy254

Audio issue

April 18, 2019

Blippie1

Who else reported this for having the wrong audio?

June 5, 2019

phb2013

I reported it July 28, 2019

July 29, 2019

dibsmft

Sound doesn't match text

August 25, 2019

JohnathanSoul

Yeah, the audio is wrong here

September 19, 2019

RussellWil172460

I had the right answer and it said incorrect??

September 21, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.