1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mchana mwema Rehema"

"Mchana mwema Rehema"

Translation:Have a good afternoon, Rehema

February 24, 2017

72 Comments


SenorDustin

Audio Problem: There are 2 errors for this sentence--both for the first word "Mchana". The recording for the whole sentence pronounces the first word wrong, and when hovering over the first word, "Mchana" has a second incorrect audio recording.


Judy_Molefi

Yes, I also picked up the same issue.


SandraStea1

Thank you for pointing this out. I scrolled down before commenting myself. I clarified with my friend from Kenya today at church and of course mchana is pronounced just like that, "m chan a", not the other word. I do love having audios to help with pronunciation but this one is just wrong.


Ruth271553

I can't believe this incorrect grammar can be tolerated for this long! I'm also a Kenyan n its just sad that it can be erred like this


Erica750551

There is actually a female voice recording of this word that I've heard on Duolingo that is correct. It's very strange!


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

Seems like it's been a problem for a while (2021)


DavidEspRus

2020/11/19.- Audio is still wrong


Imran275351

April 13 2021 still wrong


TheodoreE45

The audio is incorrect. It says a garbled mess of Asubuhi and something else, not mchana. I hope this helps and can be helped!


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

"Our translations are like interpretive dance"


manyofa

What is the different between njema and mwema?


Mandiras

They are different conjugations of the same adjective. -ema becomes mwema here to agree with mchana (which is m/mi-class) while njema is used with nouns in the N/N-class (the conjugation of -ema is slightly irregular). This will be covered in detail in the tips & notes of the 'Adjectives' skill.


Thomas_Slo

On a side note - wouldn't "declension" be a more suitable term for adjectives and "conjugation" for verbs?


nahuatl1939

yes, you are correct. i finally learned how to say " declinaison" in english !! thanks a lot. how is your French at level 21 ?( my mother-tongue) and your German at level 22 ( my second mother-tongue) can you speak fluently ? I am at level 25 in Russian, but i can hardly speak, which bothers me. I speak fluently 7 languages since the age of 18 ( i am 78) and I am currently trying to learn 10 more just for fun. DUO is OK but i would like them to give better transliteration in Hebrew and Japanese, at least at the beginning. This would make study a lot easier.where are you from ? I am Swiss but live in South America since 1992.


Thomas_Slo

Oh my, this comment must have skipped my attention... My French is now at 23 on Duolingo and my German at 25. I'm fluent in both, passed my C2 exams with about 87% for German and 95% in French. In my case the levels are realistic, but if one wanted, one could achieve these levels on Duolingo without actually speaking the languages very well. One would only have to repeat doing the same exercises at the beginner levels over and over again, thus cheating. Are you still learning those languages?


HappyatHeart

Thomas and Nahuatl you are my heroes! I learned Swahili, French, and German as a child then forgot it all and I'm trying to learn it all again as an 50+ year-old adult. Agreement and irregular verbs make my brain ache but I keep pushing on!


Thomas_Slo

HappyatHeart, based on my numerous experiences with students who have once known and then "forgotten" a language, I can reassure you that you haven't really forgotten it all. You may have forgotten the rules, the endings, even the grammar, but at least the sound of it and the feeling must still be there somewhere, lurking in the background. If nothing else, you recognise a word when you see/hear it or when you try to learn it again it's somewhat easier.


hilarymcca5

This is fabulous!


Alex.Essilfie

I'd like to know the difference between these two myself.


lukeapprend

Does "mwena" mean good and the "Have a" is implied?


AndreasII

"Mchana mwema" can mean "Good afternoon", or "Have a good afternoon", just like the English "Good afternoon" is short for/intechangeable with "Have a good afternoon" when used for farewells.


circumbendibus

When I hear "good day" or "good afternoon" it I hear hello. I wouldn't say they are interchangeable. "Have" is how you know it's goodbye, and this lesson is about goodbyes.


Hrafnunga

Yes, it means good or having intrinsic value.


Blippie1

Who else reported this for having the wrong audio?


phb2013

I reported it July 28, 2019


hilarymcca5

Reported 14/07/2020


Joy101126

does it not say mchana but asubuhi for anyone else when it speaks it aloud?


daphid

Totally does say Asubuhi - which is morning, not afternoon


SandraStea1

Did everyone reporting the wrong audio also report it officially by clicking on the proper tab in the lower left? I'm not sure they can redo the whole program but it might be good to at least get some of them right. Mchana is pronounced as it looks, not the other word that is substituted for it here in the audio. That said, I LOVE having the audio with native speakers. It makes a huge difference in being able to actually speak the language!


GeorgiaMul

I find it kind of sad that Swahili does not get a fair shake on Duolingo. Big diff of tools when i go to french, spanish and portugese. A high standard on each language offered would be ideal.


HappyatHeart

I think technically Swahili is still in beta, but I totally agree. I'm also taking Duo's French course, and it is of a far higher quality than the Swahili course. The Swahili course would be MUCH easier to learn if it were of the same quality as the French course. Maybe once it's out of beta it will get there. We can hope!


julesmGGF

Unfortunately almost every language is now going to be a similar quality to that of this course, as the original 5 (Spanish, French, German, Portuguese, and Italian) have professional input, developers with teaching experience, and are constantly updated while every other course was made by a group of volunteers, some of which come and go. It isn't fair at all, but sadly the most demand that Duolingo has is for primarily those courses :/


Yulia_and_Zhenya

The first word is different in the audio - must be a technical issue


MaxHearn

The audio is messed up on this one.


[deactivated user]

    First part of recording messed up.


FernandoFr82086

    I have a friend from Tanzania who tells me that "mchana" is not pronounced as in the recording but rather as it is written


Judy_Molefi

    Check the sound for "mchana", it is not pronounced correctly.


dibsmft

    Sound doesn't match text


JohnathanSoul

    Yeah, the audio is wrong here


roo_taylor1

    audio problem still here. Says "asubuhi" rather than "mchana" - although it's cut off in a weird way


SandraCunn4

    Have noticed a lot of comments concerning the incorrect voice recording. However nothing has been resolved. ☹


sacrikosa

    i wrote "have a nice afternoon rehema" and it was wrong... i guess in reality it's correct no?


Gazelle1596

    nice would be "nzuri" but this is not used, as (see JohnWycliffe) -ema indicates intrinsic value (you wish the day to go well, not just be nice or pretty.) It also just is ritualized as such.


bottss1

    Funny it rhymes.


RussellWil172460

    I had the right answer and it said incorrect??


JoshuaMwan3

    Audio is ❤❤❤❤❤❤


tinekold

    Audio problems on the word mchana


Kyle824718

    Audio is bad here


nzauman

    Mistake over 3 years old and still not fixed, that says a lot about the producers


SaleneSefu

    Instead of saying Mchana mwema its saying msubuhi mwema


SusanJMontoya

    Please delete this audio and start over. There are other sentences throughout the course that have the same problem.


zehntaur

    Audio is still incorrect as of 22 August 2020. 'Play audio' button says "Asubuhi (although it sounds like "msobuhya") mwema Rehema" Mousing over the word Mchana says aloud (sounds like) "Meausi?a."


Ang534178

    What's the difference between njema and mwema? Why is it "mchana mwema" but "asubuhi njema"?


OkeyaHolly

    Very confusing audio


Eduardo_Carls

    2020/12/17 - what a horrible audio!


Eduardo_Carls

    It pierces through my ears


Krizzards

    Remember to report the errors on the main page and not here so they find it!


Audrey876468

    There is a audio issue


BolgRW

    2021 audio still wrong


pang1968

    Is the recording possessed?


Kudakwashe528606

    The word mchana is glitching


Gema369024

    The audio is wrong

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.